Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Re: yikes kztmuz is reportedly undelineated & definitely elusive
Date: Sep 05, 2006 @ 13:32
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Despite whatever degree of spuriousness in thehttp://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=chink+ustyurt&ie=UTF
> precision, it's the best
> that we've got for now.
>
> Yes, I agree that we are both probably close enough
> to call it Class C
> if we were on-site, which is pretty good considering
> that its
> purportedly unmarked anyway.
>
> Lowell G. McManus
> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>
> To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> Sent: Monday, September 04, 2006 9:57 PM
> Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: yikes kztmuz is
> reportedly undelineated &
> definitely elusive
>
>
> ok nice
> so if live local is any more reliable in its border
> depictions than our
> famously unreliable
> google is
> then your tripoint position guess would tend to be
> that much more
> reliable than mine
>
> or vice versa
>
> for in fact we dont know which if indeed either is
> any better than the
> other to begin with
>
> but i trust you realize that our 200 meter
> difference is already but a
> small fraction of the
> thickness of the google border lines at their
> tightest zoom level
>
> so my guess is we are in both cases just compounding
> the spurious
> precision that is
> already built into these systems
>
> i do feel pretty sure we are both in the correct
> square kilometer
> or maybe even the right few hundred square meters
> but not necessarily any better than that
>
> & as for the nature of the location
> well that involves several further degrees of
> speculation
>
> but i see the right map is in stock & could be had
> for a mere 50 dollars
> at omnimap
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Lowell G.
> McManus" <lgm@...>
> wrote:
> >
> > Yes, we surely could use one of those old Soviet
> maps. I looked for
> > one
> > also, but struck out.
> >
> > My statement about "the location of the tripoint
> according to all of
> > these mapping services" meant that they all agree
> on the shapes of the
> > boundaries and place the tripoint in the same part
> of the depression
> > as
> > best as can be told on the various scales.
> >
> > I placed the pushpin thus: Live Local, like
> Google Maps, dispenses
> > with
> > the boundary overlays as one zooms in closely.
> However, Live Local
> > allows one to move and precisely place a pushpin
> using a crosshair
> > cursor. Once placed, it stays in place at any
> zoom level. I placed
> > it
> > as accurately as possible on the tripoint, then
> zoomed in to see where
> > it was within the enlarged view. Several tries
> produced substantially
> > the same result where you saw the point of the
> pushpin in my
> > attachment.
> >
> > Lowell G. McManus
> > Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> >
> >
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: "aletheia kallos" <aletheiak@...>
> > To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> > Sent: Monday, September 04, 2006 3:59 PM
> > Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is
> reportedly undelineated &
> > definitely elusive
> >
> >
> > > beautiful
> > > thanx
> > > great fun
> > > & please look for a few inserts below
> > >
> > > --- "Lowell G. McManus" <lgm@...> wrote:
> > >
> > >> I agree that there is quite an escarpment
> there, and
> > >> the name Chink
> > >> Kaplankyr might well refer to it rather than
> the
> > >> depression at its foot
> > >> in which the intermittent lake is located.
> > >
> > > if you will survey the usages of chink say in
> this
> > > local ustyurt sampling
> > >
>
> -8&oe=UTF-8=== message truncated ===
> > >
> > > youll see a range of evident meanings covering
> > > practically everything from the plateau itself &
> down
> > > the scarp to the depression at its base
> > > e x c e p t
> > > the bottom of the depression itself
> > > so it seems to me at this point call it anything
> but a
> > > salt pan or salt flat
> > >
> > >> Your Encarta map linked below clearly shows the
> > >> below-sea-level
> > >> depressions, numerous intermittent
> streamcourses
> > >> flowing into them, and
> > >> some water in the one near the tripoint. It
> also
> > >> shows the tripoint as
> > >> being below sea level. (Check the Encarta
> legend
> > >> for the meaning of
> > >> that darkest green.)
> > >
> > > there was or is no question about the elevation
> in
> > > relation to sea level
> > > tho this is an interesting excursion
> > > but only a question of what sort of terrain &
> ground
> > > the tripoint is in
> > > that might cause a problem with the
> monumentation
> > >
> > > i began with crumbly & steep based on the chink
> photo
> > > i flashed but i agree your guessed position
> pinpointed
> > > in your second attachment pic on much lower
> ground
> > > than mine & some 200 meters to the east of it
> might
> > > tend to be flatter & darker if not danker or
> damper
> > > or even as you conclude headlong in ooze
> > >
> > > so it becomes a question first of why our
> guesses are
> > > these 200 or so horizontal meters apart
> > >
> > > or perhaps only a question of what you mean by
> > > according to all of these various mapping
> services
> > >
> > > & then of how you evaluated & or used them to
> reach
> > > your pushpin conclusion
> > > not at all far from mine at the natural
> arrowhead
> > > point
> > > & yet so distinctly different in character from
> it
> > >
> > >> Now, if you'll go to the Google Maps image
> linked in
> > >> your message below
> > >> and zoom out, you will see that the tripoint
> > >> depression and its narrow
> > >> southeastern neighbor have some water and some
> salt
>