Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is reportedly undelineated & definitely elusive
Date: Sep 04, 2006 @ 07:14
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Both of the Live Local links in your reply work forgreat
> me. I'm not clear
> on what you're getting when you go to them.
> Apparently, though, onehttp://local.live.com/default.aspx?v=2&cp=41.619802~54.78123&style=h&lvl=7&scene=1004144
> must be logged in to access Windows Live Local.
> It's free, but you must
> jump through the hoop. All you need to log in is an
> MSN Hotmail, MSN
> Messenger, or Microsoft Passport account (all of
> which are free). Any
> of those can be used as your Windows Live ID to log
> in. I have mine set
> to automatically remember me and log me in whenever
> I go to a site that
> need it, so I didn't remember that it was required.
>
> Getting an ID is worth it, because Live Local has
> several advantages
> over Google Earth (which also has a few of its own).
> Also, Live Local
> uses USGS aerial photos in the USA for the
> close-ups, but they're newer
> than those at TerraServer, and you can dynamically
> pan and zoom them
> with your mouse (just like you can with the
> satellite photos on Live
> Local and Google Earth). That alone is worth the
> price of admission!
>
> Lowell G. McManus
> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "aletheia kallos" <aletheiak@...>
> To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> Sent: Sunday, September 03, 2006 6:22 PM
> Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is
> reportedly undelineated &
> definitely elusive
>
>
> > sounds interesting but
> > is this tinyurl working normally
> >
> > it quickly redirects my browser to
> >
>
> > but this page then does nothinghttp://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/mapcenter/map.aspx?TextLatitude=39.45&TextLongitude=-98.907&TextAltitude=0&TextSelectedEntity=39070&SearchEnc=false&MapStyle=Comprehensive&MapSize=Medium&MapStyleSelectedIndex=0&searchTextMap=mangystau&MapStylesList=Comprehensive&ZoomOnMapClickCheck=on
> > just like its main page also does
> > http://local.live.com/
> > so maybe that whole site or function is down
> > whatever it may be or mean
> >
> > the tinyurl site itself seems to be working fine
> >
> > --- "Lowell G. McManus" <lgm@...> wrote:
> >
> >> There's a different NASA satellite view of the
> >> tripoint on Windows Live
> >> Local at http://tinyurl.com/lw7uy . This one
> shows
> >> depression along the
> >> Chink Kaplankyr without water. The boundaries
> are
> >> better shown and
> >> perhaps more precise than on Google Earth. If
> you
> >> keep zooming in, the
> >> satellite image changes to one from Harris
> >> Corp./Earthstar Geographics
> >> that shows the Chink Kaplankyr in a wetter
> >> condition.
> >>
> >> Lowell G. McManus
> >> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> >>
> >>
> >> ----- Original Message -----
> >> From: "aletheia kallos" <aletheiak@...>
> >> To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> >> Sent: Sunday, September 03, 2006 12:16 PM
> >> Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is
> >> reportedly undelineated &
> >> definitely elusive
> >>
> >>
> >> > not sure about the etymology nor the degree of
> >> > generality
> >> > but chink is evidently at least the local
> probably
> >> > kazak or russian name for any edge of this
> crumbly
> >> > ustyurt plateau of which this kaplankyr spur is
> a
> >> part
> >> > & the word is sometimes translated as
> >> > abrupt seashore
> >> > or abrupt border
> >> >
> >> > here is a picture of a nearby but probably
> >> different
> >> > chink
> >> > with a resident skink i think
> >> > http://www.atyrau-city.kz/KCS/Book1/012.jpg
> >> > or perhaps it is the same chink but a different
> >> spur
> >> > named mangystau in this case
> >> > but in any case a few hundred km to the
> northwest
> >> of
> >> > kztmuz
> >> > & in fact at the opposite shoulder of the same
> >> plateau
> >> >
> >> >
> >>
> >
>
> >> >http://maps.google.com/?ll=41.307729,55.994568&spn=0.089619,0.159645&t=k
> >> > what astonished or perhaps rather amused me so
> >> much
> >> > about this claim of a nondelineated tripoint
> was
> >> > first
> >> > tripoints arent supposed to be delineated
> because
> >> they
> >> > arent linear
> >> > & second
> >> > this particular one appears to lie at the
> >> convergence
> >> > of 3 perfectly geodetic border line segments
> >> > all of them seemingly very clearly delimited
> since
> >> > soviet times & now reportedly fully delineated
> if
> >> not
> >> > also demarcated
> >> >
> >> > but now that you mention it
> >> > crumbly vertical ground can present a special
> >> problem
> >> > for monumentation
> >> > & perhaps it is only this that our possibly
> >> > misinformed or careless informant had in mind
> >> > if anything
> >> >
> >> > --- "Lowell G. McManus" <lgm@...>
> wrote:
> >> >
> >> >> Exactly. The NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ATLAS OF THE
> >> WORLD
> >> >> shows this and the other similar oblong area
> to
> >> the
> >> >> southeast as a basin below sea level called
> >> "Chink
> >> >> Kaplankyr." I suspect that "Chink" might be
> >> cognate
> >> >> with the English "chink" (crack) or "sink"
> (low
> >> >> area) via some common Proto-Indo-European
> etymon.
> >> >>
> >> >> Lowell G. McManus
> >> >> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> >> >> ----- Original Message -----
> >> >> From: Jesper Nielsen/Borderbase
> >> >> To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> >> >> Sent: Sunday, September 03, 2006 7:56 AM
> >> >> Subject: SV: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is
> >> >> reportedly undelineated & definitely elusive
> >> >>
> >> >>
> >> >> What do you make of this
> >> >>
> >> >
> >>
> >
>
> >> >> ? saltlake perhaps?__________________________________________________
> >> >>
> >> >> That could explain why it's hard to delimit
> the
> >> >> place and perhaps even mark it.
> >> >>
> >> >> Jesper
> >> >> --
> >> >> Borderbase - your online guide to
> international
> >> >> borders and tripoints
> >> >> http://www.nicolette.dk/borderbase