Subject: Re: DCMDVAN via Potomac Heritage Trail & baarle quadripoint
Date: Aug 11, 2004 @ 20:19
Author: bjbutlerus ("bjbutlerus" <bjbutler@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
--- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "aletheiak" <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> exactly
> & i also have the same rocks in profile in my river level pix
> with very substantial agreement of many other features too
> so even assuming some slight inaccuracy in the fairfax overlays
> which i do
> having seen the irregularities in some of the other details
> it still wont be hard to find the approximately correct alignment
>
> & of course this is not everything we will need to find
> but it means marker wm1 should be much easier to recover now
>
> & that
> plus mathews & nelson
> plus a place to park the cars
> plus good luck with our new access route
> plus a low enough water level
> plus a security line for leaning out over the river from the bank
> since we dont dare jump in to reach the tripoint
> even if it is just offshore as we expect
> may be all we need to upgrade our laurels to class b
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Lowell G. McManus"
> <mcmanus71496@m...> wrote:
> > I keep looking at the Fairfax County aerial photo and the Urban
> Areas photo on
> > Terraserver. I think that the best way to find the boundary
> below the bluff
> > (where you can't sight from the features above) would be to
> locate it relative
> > to the various rocks in the river as shown on the photos. They
> seem to be
> > scattered in a distinctive manner.
> >
> > Lowell G. McManus
> > Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> >
> >
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: "aletheiak" <aletheiak@y...>
> > To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> > Sent: Tuesday, August 10, 2004 4:55 PM
> > Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: DCMDVAN via Potomac Heritage
> Trail & baarle
> > quadripoint
> >
> >
> > > it looks like i was centering my search maybe 10 or 15 yards
> too
> > > far upstream
> > > due mainly to the unexpected mismatch of the property line &
> > > county line
> > > & i scoured maybe 10 or 15 yards of bank in both directions
> > > so at my lowest reach i probably just missed the true
> alignment
> > >
> > > i will send some pix taken from river level if i ever get the
> scanner
> > > connected again
> > >
> > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Lowell G.
> McManus"
> > > <mcmanus71496@m...> wrote:
> > > > I'm glad to have been of help. Where were you looking the
> last
> > > time you were
> > > > there?
> > > >
> > > > Lowell G. McManus
> > > > Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > ----- Original Message -----
> > > > From: "aletheiak" <aletheiak@y...>
> > > > To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> > > > Sent: Tuesday, August 10, 2004 2:01 PM
> > > > Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: DCMDVAN via Potomac
> Heritage
> > > Trail & baarle
> > > > quadripoint
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > > special to lowell & peter from the library
> > > > >
> > > > > > ok it must be my primitive browser who cant again
> > > > > > so i will just run over to the library now to check this as
> well
> > > > > as
> > > > > > peters cadastral map on their hopefully better facility
> > > > > >
> > > > > > & maybe order up brownlie again while i am at it
> > > > > > for mikes nonborder arcs
> > > > > >
> > > > > > so no need for any individual attention yet
> > > > >
> > > > > ok i see it now & it is indeed a substantial improvement
> over
> > > my
> > > > > previous try
> > > > > & it even shows me how i went wrong
> > > > > so thanxx again
> > > > >
> > > > > & combining this with your best aerial zoom gives a
> distinctly
> > > > > different target area
> > > > > in fact near the foot of the transverse ravine coming down
> > > from
> > > > > behind the big lot
> > > > >
> > > > > so no wonder i never found marker wm1
> > > > >
> > > > > i was too far off line to have spotted it
> > > > >
> > > > > so this definitely does advance the try
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > & peter
> > > > > i have finally reached & seen your map too
> > > > >
> > > > > very nice
> > > > >
> > > > > doesnt suggest intervisible markers tho
> > > > >
> > > > > on the contrary
> > > > >
> > > > > so at this point
> > > > > i would spend 10 or 20 bucks for the cadastral data
> > > > > if you think that might be enough to get it
> > > > >
> > > > > but of course i would still need a dutch interlocutor
> > > > >
> > > > > & yikes even then only a professional grade gps receiver
> > > would nail
> > > > > our hard won point for us
> > > > >
> > > > > any thoughts
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > Yahoo! Groups Links
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > Yahoo! Groups Links
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >