Subject: Re: Info re BCIDWA and BCIDMT tripoints
Date: Jul 09, 2004 @ 19:48
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> aharight
> re bcidwa
> on closer eamination bus&ss reveals
> the original 1873 survey team which set the 177 idwa markers
> was forced to stop work a mile short of the canadian border
> due to winter weather & lack of food
>
> & when the line was retraced in 1908
> this book expressly states
> per usgs bulletin 466 dated 1911
> the idwa line was extended to the 49th parallel & tied to caus
> monument 195
>
> but whattt could
> tied to
> ever mean
> not to mention the 49th parallel
>
> the usgs topo
> http://tinyurl.com/29amk
> shows marker 177 the better part of a mile south of caus all
> but caus monument 195 is undoubtedly if very roughly 850 feetusgs
> east of bcidwa
>
> & the published ibc coords for monument 195 confirm this
> depiction as essentially accurateanywhere
>
> so my guess is that this bulletin 466
> probably still gathering dust in the library of congress if
> will at least state an authoritative position for bcidwa195
> whether it was marked in 1908 by a durable marker or not
> as well as the exact distance from this point to caus marker
>anywhere
> & with that info alone you might easily pay a very respectable
> class b visit
> or you might even get close enough to scour &or dig for some
> artifact or trace of the work done in 1908
> since the area has probably not been visited or disturbed since
> except by the clear cutters
> & thus there appears to still be a chance for an almost
> inconceivable archeological visit class a
> even if there never was any deliberate demarcation
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "aletheiak"
> <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> > both of these tripoints are still believed to be virgins
> >
> >
> > & as topozone indicates
> > neither is believed to be marked
> > except perhaps as speculated by brian in message 6846
> >
> >
> > note however that bus&ss states there are only the 177 idwa
> > markers in the series shown on the topos
> > so we cant presume there is a forgotten number 178
> > let alone at bcidwawhich
> >
> > on the other hand
> > the idea of a forgotten bcidmt marker in the form of a
> hypothetical
> > idmt marker number 1 is slightly more plausible
> >
> >
> > in any case i think you are right to prepare for 2 unmarked
> points
> > & you can always be pleasantly surprised if you do find
> > something at the supposed locations
> >
> >
> >
> > the abcde classifications of relative success mentioned by
> mike
> > have been generally used
> >
> > but for unmarked points
> > there is no objective standard or standard objective
> > other than the best available truth
> >
> > & because every situation is unique
> > you can only do the best you can do in each case
> > to create the level of objective accuracy you desire & believe
> > possible
> >
> >
> > & indeed
> > tho i havent unzipped or checked or grasped all your data
> > i myself am leery of introducing possibly spurious levels of
> > accuracy
> >
> > & i think brian may have been right to hold the line at integral
> > degminsecs of lat & long
> > because that is about all one can get from careful
> > measurements of the paper copies of the usgs topos
> > given their limitations
> >
> > & i think these may actually be the best available data
> > in both of the present cases
> > notwithstanding all the published ibc marker coords
> >
> > & then
> > having done that
> > your best shot may well be simply visiting the geocoords
> > indicated by the topos
> > with the help of your gps receiver
> >
> >
> >
> > however
> > since caus is marked by intervisible monuments on the
> clearcut
> > you ought to be able to improve on your gps reading
> > whatever its level of accuracy
> > by eyeballing & aligning yourself with the nearest caus
> markers
> >
> > then you will have perhaps a 100 foot length of caus on
> tothe
> > pace back & forth in each case
> > & guess the locations of your targeted tripoints
> >
> >
> > for it appears the far greater challenge will be to align with
> > state lines converging upon caus from the souththe
> > since their terminal marker pairs are almost certainly out of
> view
> > from caus
> >
> > & even if you could sight to or from them
> > you would still have the problem in both cases of projecting
> > final segments of the state lines from these pairs of terminalsight
> > markers
> > idmt 3 & 2 on the one hand
> > & idwa 176 & 177 on the other
> >
> > for the projections are only presumptively due north lines
> > whereas technically they run from marker to marker
> > & should actually run slightly askew
> > having been surveyed & marked about a century ago
> > when standards of accuracy werent so high as they are now
> >
> > of course if you could just find these last 2 markers in each
> case
> > & take gps readings of their actual latitudes & longitudes
> > & then project the state lines thru them as far as the caus
> > linecaus
> > & then find these projected points by gps readings on the
> > sight line[DCP]"
> > no one might ever be able to improve on that methodology
> >
> > but thats a lot of work or play
> >
> >
> > in any case
> > best wishes for success
> > however you define & do it
> > as these are certainly a couple of very challenging points
> >
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Dave Patton
> > <dpatton@c...> wrote:and
> > > The short version of this email:
> > > ----------------------------------------------------------
> > > - has anyone visited BCIDWA or BCIDMT, and if so,
> > > is the visit info online?
> > > - if there have been no visits, is there info online
> > > that documents the locations of these tripoints?
> > > - for the Degree Confluence Project we have rules about
> > > what constitutes a successful visit to a confluence,
> > > and that is all outlined on our website - is there
> > > somewhere that I can refer to online for this group's
> > > 'rules' for a successful tripoint visit & documentation?
> > > ----------------------------------------------------------
> > > The long version is listed below :-)
> > >
> > >
> > > Two years ago, I asked in this group for any information
> > > about the British Columbia/Idaho/Washington(BCIDWA)
> > > British Columbia/Idaho/Montana(BCIDMT) tri-points:http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=49&lon=-117&visi
> > >
> http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint/message/6843
> > >
> > > I never did make it to either point - my trip was cut short:
> > >
> >
>
> > t=2soon.
> > >
> > > I may be going to the area of these tripoints again fairly
> > > Brian Butler indicated in 2002 that he was going to tryvisiting
> > > these tripoints in 2003:==================================================
> > >
> http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint/message/6846
> > > but his website doesn't have any info about them:
> > > http://www.bjbsoftware.com/corners/us_canada.html
> > > and he hasn't replied to a recent email(June 30th) from me.
> > >
> > > Does anyone have any additional information?
> > >
> > > Here's what I have so far. I'm using OziExplorer as
> > > my mapping program. Unless otherwise indicated, all
> > > coordinates listed below are using NAD27 CONUS.
> > >
> > > BCIDWA
> > >
> >
>
> > ====================Archive
> > > A) Data sources
> > > From the University of Washington Geospatial Data
> > website:http://duff.geology.washington.edu/data/raster/drg/sandpoint/o48
> > > http://wagda.lib.washington.edu/data/drgs.html
> > > the Salmo Mountain 1:24,000 DRG(with full map collar):
> > >
> >
>
> > 117h1.ziptrack,
> > >
> > > From the Idaho Panhandle National Forests GIS webpage:
> > > http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/index.html
> > > the IPNF National Forest Boundary in Arc/Info export
> > format(e00):
> > >
> http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/lands/forestbdry.zip
> > > NOTE: the e00 file was imported into OziExplorer as a
> > > assuming NAD27 CONUS, and UTM Zone 11.http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/ibccoordnad27
> > >
> > > International Boundary Commission's NAD27 Boundary
> > Segments webpage:
> > >
> >
>
> > .htmhttp://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/coordinates/M
> > > the data for section M. 49th Parallel:
> > >
> >
>
> > 49thp.txttick
> > > NOTE: the NAD27 IBC data was converted to a format that
> > could be
> > > imported into OziExplorer as a waypoint for each boundary
> > monument.
> > > NAD27 was assumed to mean NAD27 CONUS.
> > >
> > > B) Data validation
> > > DRG map image is calibrated correctly, as UTM and lat/lon
> > > grid lines superimposed by Ozi match up with the map's
> > > marks. Map image calibration done automatically bydata
> > OziExplorer.
> > >
> > > The locations of the Canada/USA Border Monuments 194
> and
> > 195
> > > are shown on the DRG, and the waypoints from the IBC
> > areMountain:
> > > shown on the map as matching the center of the map
> symbol.
> > >
> > > The track showing the IPNF Boundary matches closely with
> the
> > > Canada/USA and Washington/Idaho borders.
> > >
> > > C) BCIDWA Tripoint Coordinates
> > > Based on setting a waypoint in OziExplorer, centered on the
> > > junction of the Canada/USA border with the
> Washington/Idaho
> > > border, as shown on the DRG:
> > > N 48° 59' 57.3628" W 117° 01' 52.7731"
> > > From a June 2002 email from Brian Butler:
> > > N 48° 59' 57" W 117° 01' 53"
> > > From the "corner" trackpoint of the IPNF Boundary data:
> > > N 48° 59' 57.4096" W 117° 01' 53.1115"
> > >
> > > If there is a monument at the Cananda/USA border, then it
> > > of course would be definitive as to the tripoint location.
> > > The DRG to the south of Salmo Mountain, Helmer
> > >http://duff.geology.washington.edu/data/raster/drg/sandpoint/o48
> >
>
> > 117g1.zip166,
> > > shows Washington/Idaho Border monuments 165 and
> > with 166of
> > > being to the north of 165. The Salmo Mountain DRG shows
> > monument
> > > 177, which is 949 meters due south of the border.
> > >
> > > If there is no Washington/Idaho border monument at the
> > Canada/USA
> > > border, I'm inclined to consider the first coordinate shown
> > above
> > > to be the best one at this point, because:
> > > - Brian's coordinates are only to the nearest second, and
> don't
> > > place the waypoint exactly on the border intersection
> > > - the IPNF boundary data matches the middle of the
> > Cananda/USA
> > > border line shown on the DRG, and also matches the
> middle
> > of the
> > > Washington/Idaho border line shown on the DRG south
> > borderthe
> > > monument 177. However, there is a data point at
> monument
> > 177,
> > > but north of that, the next two data points(one of which is
> > > "corner" point)line up with the west edge of the==================================================
> > Washington/Idaho
> > > border line, not the center.
> > >
> >
>
> > ======================================================================
> > >
> > >
> > > BCIDMT
> > >
> >
>
> > ====================DRG
> > > A) Data sources
> > > From the Idaho Department of Lands Geographic
> Information
> > Systems
> > > http://gis.idl.state.id.us/GIShtm/static/GisProgram.htm
> > > via the Dynamic Data Server, the Canuck Peak 1:24,000
> > > (with full map collar):http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/ibccoordnad27
> > > http://gis.idl.state.id.us/webGIS/drgzip/h1rc4816.zip
> > >
> > > International Boundary Commission's NAD27 Boundary
> > Segments webpage:
> > >
> >
>
> > .htmhttp://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/coordinates/M
> > > the data for section M. 49th Parallel:
> > >
> >
>
> > 49thp.txttrack,
> > > NOTE: the NAD27 IBC data was converted to a format that
> > could be
> > > imported into OziExplorer as a waypoint for each boundary
> > monument.
> > > NAD27 was assumed to mean NAD27 CONUS.
> > >
> > > From the Idaho Panhandle National Forests GIS webpage:
> > > http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/index.html
> > > the IPNF National Forest Boundary in Arc/Info export
> > format(e00):
> > >
> http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/lands/forestbdry.zip
> > > NOTE: the e00 file was imported into OziExplorer as a
> > > assuming NAD27 CONUS, and UTM Zone 11.monument
> > >
> > > B) Data validation
> > > The Canuck Peak(h1rc4816) DRG map image, when
> > automatically
> > > imported into OziExplorer doesn't appear to be calibrated
> > > correctly. UTM and lat/lon grid lines superimposed by Ozi
> > > match up with the map's tick marks for Longitude, but are
> > > "not quite right" for Latitude. Also, the IBC border
> > > waypoints show up slightly north of the symbols on themap,
> > > and the IPNF boundary tracklog shows up as slightly norththe
> > > of where it should be(e.g. in the vicinity of Canuck Peak).
> > >
> > > I used OziExplorer's 'Move Map Calibration' tool to adjust
> > > the map calibration by 6 pixels, and then all the grid lines
> > > matched the map ticks.
> > >
> > > The locations of the Canada/USA Border Monuments 220,
> 221,
> > > and 222 are shown on the DRG, and the waypoints from
> > > IBC data are shown on the map as matching the center of==================================================
> the
> > > map symbol.
> > >
> > > The track showing the IPNF Boundary matches the NAD27
> > 49th
> > > parallel, and also the boundary line drawn on the DRG in
> > > the lower part of the quadrangle, near Canuck Peak.
> > >
> > > C) BCIDMT Tripoint Coordinates
> > > Based on setting a waypoint in OziExplorer, centered on the
> > > junction of the Canada/USA border with the Idaho/Montana
> > > border, as shown on the DRG:
> > > N 49° 00' 03.2520" W 116° 02' 53.6531"
> > > From a June 2002 email from Brian Butler:
> > > N 49° 00' 03" W 116° 02' 53"
> > >
> > > If there is a monument at the Cananda/USA border, then it
> > > of course would be definitive as to the tripoint location.
> > > The Canuck Mountain DRG shows Idaho/Montana Border
> > monuments
> > > 2 through 12, with 2 being 1.8956 meters due south of the
> > border.
> > >
> > > If there is no Idaho/Montana border monument at the
> > Canada/USA
> > > border, I'm inclined to consider the first coordinate shown
> > above
> > > to be the best one at this point, because:
> > > - Brian's coordinates are only to the nearest second, and
> don't
> > > place the waypoint exactly on the border intersection
> > >
> >
>
> > ====================
> > >
> > > --
> > > Dave Patton
> > > Canadian Coordinator, Degree Confluence Project
> > > http://www.confluence.org/
> > > My website: http://members.shaw.ca/davepatton/