Subject: Re: Info re BCIDWA and BCIDMT tripoints
Date: Jul 08, 2004 @ 17:30
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> both of these tripoints are still believed to be virginshypothetical
>
>
> & as topozone indicates
> neither is believed to be marked
> except perhaps as speculated by brian in message 6846
>
>
> note however that bus&ss states there are only the 177 idwa
> markers in the series shown on the topos
> so we cant presume there is a forgotten number 178 anywhere
> let alone at bcidwa
>
> on the other hand
> the idea of a forgotten bcidmt marker in the form of a
> idmt marker number 1 is slightly more plausiblepoints
>
>
> in any case i think you are right to prepare for 2 unmarked
> & you can always be pleasantly surprised if you do findmike
> something at the supposed locations
>
>
>
> the abcde classifications of relative success mentioned by
> have been generally usedclearcut
>
> but for unmarked points
> there is no objective standard or standard objective
> other than the best available truth
>
> & because every situation is unique
> you can only do the best you can do in each case
> to create the level of objective accuracy you desire & believe
> possible
>
>
> & indeed
> tho i havent unzipped or checked or grasped all your data
> i myself am leery of introducing possibly spurious levels of
> accuracy
>
> & i think brian may have been right to hold the line at integral
> degminsecs of lat & long
> because that is about all one can get from careful
> measurements of the paper copies of the usgs topos
> given their limitations
>
> & i think these may actually be the best available data
> in both of the present cases
> notwithstanding all the published ibc marker coords
>
> & then
> having done that
> your best shot may well be simply visiting the geocoords
> indicated by the topos
> with the help of your gps receiver
>
>
>
> however
> since caus is marked by intervisible monuments on the
> you ought to be able to improve on your gps readingmarkers
> whatever its level of accuracy
> by eyeballing & aligning yourself with the nearest caus
>to
> then you will have perhaps a 100 foot length of caus on which
> pace back & forth in each caseview
> & guess the locations of your targeted tripoints
>
>
> for it appears the far greater challenge will be to align with the
> state lines converging upon caus from the south
> since their terminal marker pairs are almost certainly out of
> from causcase
>
> & even if you could sight to or from them
> you would still have the problem in both cases of projecting the
> final segments of the state lines from these pairs of terminal
> markers
> idmt 3 & 2 on the one hand
> & idwa 176 & 177 on the other
>
> for the projections are only presumptively due north lines
> whereas technically they run from marker to marker
> & should actually run slightly askew
> having been surveyed & marked about a century ago
> when standards of accuracy werent so high as they are now
>
> of course if you could just find these last 2 markers in each
> & take gps readings of their actual latitudes & longitudeshttp://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint/message/6843
> & then project the state lines thru them as far as the caus sight
> line
> & then find these projected points by gps readings on the caus
> sight line
> no one might ever be able to improve on that methodology
>
> but thats a lot of work or play
>
>
> in any case
> best wishes for success
> however you define & do it
> as these are certainly a couple of very challenging points
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Dave Patton [DCP]"
> <dpatton@c...> wrote:
> > The short version of this email:
> > ----------------------------------------------------------
> > - has anyone visited BCIDWA or BCIDMT, and if so,
> > is the visit info online?
> > - if there have been no visits, is there info online
> > that documents the locations of these tripoints?
> > - for the Degree Confluence Project we have rules about
> > what constitutes a successful visit to a confluence,
> > and that is all outlined on our website - is there
> > somewhere that I can refer to online for this group's
> > 'rules' for a successful tripoint visit & documentation?
> > ----------------------------------------------------------
> > The long version is listed below :-)
> >
> >
> > Two years ago, I asked in this group for any information
> > about the British Columbia/Idaho/Washington(BCIDWA) and
> > British Columbia/Idaho/Montana(BCIDMT) tri-points:
> >
> >http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=49&lon=-117&visi
> > I never did make it to either point - my trip was cut short:
> >
>
> t=2http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint/message/6846
> >
> > I may be going to the area of these tripoints again fairly soon.
> > Brian Butler indicated in 2002 that he was going to try visiting
> > these tripoints in 2003:
> >
> > but his website doesn't have any info about them:==================================================
> > http://www.bjbsoftware.com/corners/us_canada.html
> > and he hasn't replied to a recent email(June 30th) from me.
> >
> > Does anyone have any additional information?
> >
> > Here's what I have so far. I'm using OziExplorer as
> > my mapping program. Unless otherwise indicated, all
> > coordinates listed below are using NAD27 CONUS.
> >
> > BCIDWA
> >
>
> ====================http://duff.geology.washington.edu/data/raster/drg/sandpoint/o48
> > A) Data sources
> > From the University of Washington Geospatial Data Archive
> website:
> > http://wagda.lib.washington.edu/data/drgs.html
> > the Salmo Mountain 1:24,000 DRG(with full map collar):
> >
>
> 117h1.ziphttp://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/lands/forestbdry.zip
> >
> > From the Idaho Panhandle National Forests GIS webpage:
> > http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/index.html
> > the IPNF National Forest Boundary in Arc/Info export
> format(e00):
> >
> > NOTE: the e00 file was imported into OziExplorer as a track,http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/ibccoordnad27
> > assuming NAD27 CONUS, and UTM Zone 11.
> >
> > International Boundary Commission's NAD27 Boundary
> Segments webpage:
> >
>
> .htmhttp://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/coordinates/M
> > the data for section M. 49th Parallel:
> >
>
> 49thp.txtand
> > NOTE: the NAD27 IBC data was converted to a format that
> could be
> > imported into OziExplorer as a waypoint for each boundary
> monument.
> > NAD27 was assumed to mean NAD27 CONUS.
> >
> > B) Data validation
> > DRG map image is calibrated correctly, as UTM and lat/lon
> > grid lines superimposed by Ozi match up with the map's tick
> > marks. Map image calibration done automatically by
> OziExplorer.
> >
> > The locations of the Canada/USA Border Monuments 194
> 195symbol.
> > are shown on the DRG, and the waypoints from the IBC data
> are
> > shown on the map as matching the center of the map
> >the
> > The track showing the IPNF Boundary matches closely with
> > Canada/USA and Washington/Idaho borders.Washington/Idaho
> >
> > C) BCIDWA Tripoint Coordinates
> > Based on setting a waypoint in OziExplorer, centered on the
> > junction of the Canada/USA border with the
> > border, as shown on the DRG:http://duff.geology.washington.edu/data/raster/drg/sandpoint/o48
> > N 48° 59' 57.3628" W 117° 01' 52.7731"
> > From a June 2002 email from Brian Butler:
> > N 48° 59' 57" W 117° 01' 53"
> > From the "corner" trackpoint of the IPNF Boundary data:
> > N 48° 59' 57.4096" W 117° 01' 53.1115"
> >
> > If there is a monument at the Cananda/USA border, then it
> > of course would be definitive as to the tripoint location.
> > The DRG to the south of Salmo Mountain, Helmer Mountain:
> >
>
> 117g1.zipdon't
> > shows Washington/Idaho Border monuments 165 and 166,
> with 166
> > being to the north of 165. The Salmo Mountain DRG shows
> monument
> > 177, which is 949 meters due south of the border.
> >
> > If there is no Washington/Idaho border monument at the
> Canada/USA
> > border, I'm inclined to consider the first coordinate shown
> above
> > to be the best one at this point, because:
> > - Brian's coordinates are only to the nearest second, and
> > place the waypoint exactly on the border intersectionmiddle
> > - the IPNF boundary data matches the middle of the
> Cananda/USA
> > border line shown on the DRG, and also matches the
> of themonument
> > Washington/Idaho border line shown on the DRG south of
> border
> > monument 177. However, there is a data point at
> 177,==================================================
> > but north of that, the next two data points(one of which is the
> > "corner" point)line up with the west edge of the
> Washington/Idaho
> > border line, not the center.
> >
>
> ======================================================================
> >
> >
> > BCIDMT
> >
>
> ====================Information
> > A) Data sources
> > From the Idaho Department of Lands Geographic
> Systemshttp://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/ibccoordnad27
> > http://gis.idl.state.id.us/GIShtm/static/GisProgram.htm
> > via the Dynamic Data Server, the Canuck Peak 1:24,000 DRG
> > (with full map collar):
> > http://gis.idl.state.id.us/webGIS/drgzip/h1rc4816.zip
> >
> > International Boundary Commission's NAD27 Boundary
> Segments webpage:
> >
>
> .htmhttp://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/coordinates/M
> > the data for section M. 49th Parallel:
> >
>
> 49thp.txthttp://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/lands/forestbdry.zip
> > NOTE: the NAD27 IBC data was converted to a format that
> could be
> > imported into OziExplorer as a waypoint for each boundary
> monument.
> > NAD27 was assumed to mean NAD27 CONUS.
> >
> > From the Idaho Panhandle National Forests GIS webpage:
> > http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/index.html
> > the IPNF National Forest Boundary in Arc/Info export
> format(e00):
> >
> > NOTE: the e00 file was imported into OziExplorer as a track,221,
> > assuming NAD27 CONUS, and UTM Zone 11.
> >
> > B) Data validation
> > The Canuck Peak(h1rc4816) DRG map image, when
> automatically
> > imported into OziExplorer doesn't appear to be calibrated
> > correctly. UTM and lat/lon grid lines superimposed by Ozi
> > match up with the map's tick marks for Longitude, but are
> > "not quite right" for Latitude. Also, the IBC border monument
> > waypoints show up slightly north of the symbols on the map,
> > and the IPNF boundary tracklog shows up as slightly north
> > of where it should be(e.g. in the vicinity of Canuck Peak).
> >
> > I used OziExplorer's 'Move Map Calibration' tool to adjust
> > the map calibration by 6 pixels, and then all the grid lines
> > matched the map ticks.
> >
> > The locations of the Canada/USA Border Monuments 220,
> > and 222 are shown on the DRG, and the waypoints from thethe
> > IBC data are shown on the map as matching the center of
> > map symbol.don't
> >
> > The track showing the IPNF Boundary matches the NAD27
> 49th
> > parallel, and also the boundary line drawn on the DRG in
> > the lower part of the quadrangle, near Canuck Peak.
> >
> > C) BCIDMT Tripoint Coordinates
> > Based on setting a waypoint in OziExplorer, centered on the
> > junction of the Canada/USA border with the Idaho/Montana
> > border, as shown on the DRG:
> > N 49° 00' 03.2520" W 116° 02' 53.6531"
> > From a June 2002 email from Brian Butler:
> > N 49° 00' 03" W 116° 02' 53"
> >
> > If there is a monument at the Cananda/USA border, then it
> > of course would be definitive as to the tripoint location.
> > The Canuck Mountain DRG shows Idaho/Montana Border
> monuments
> > 2 through 12, with 2 being 1.8956 meters due south of the
> border.
> >
> > If there is no Idaho/Montana border monument at the
> Canada/USA
> > border, I'm inclined to consider the first coordinate shown
> above
> > to be the best one at this point, because:
> > - Brian's coordinates are only to the nearest second, and
> > place the waypoint exactly on the border intersection==================================================
> >
>
> ====================
> >
> > --
> > Dave Patton
> > Canadian Coordinator, Degree Confluence Project
> > http://www.confluence.org/
> > My website: http://members.shaw.ca/davepatton/