Subject: Re: Info re BCIDWA and BCIDMT tripoints
Date: Jul 07, 2004 @ 05:58
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> The short version of this email:http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=49&lon=-117&visi
> ----------------------------------------------------------
> - has anyone visited BCIDWA or BCIDMT, and if so,
> is the visit info online?
> - if there have been no visits, is there info online
> that documents the locations of these tripoints?
> - for the Degree Confluence Project we have rules about
> what constitutes a successful visit to a confluence,
> and that is all outlined on our website - is there
> somewhere that I can refer to online for this group's
> 'rules' for a successful tripoint visit & documentation?
> ----------------------------------------------------------
> The long version is listed below :-)
>
>
> Two years ago, I asked in this group for any information
> about the British Columbia/Idaho/Washington(BCIDWA) and
> British Columbia/Idaho/Montana(BCIDMT) tri-points:
> http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint/message/6843
>
> I never did make it to either point - my trip was cut short:
>
>==================================================
> I may be going to the area of these tripoints again fairly soon.
> Brian Butler indicated in 2002 that he was going to try visiting
> these tripoints in 2003:
> http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint/message/6846
> but his website doesn't have any info about them:
> http://www.bjbsoftware.com/corners/us_canada.html
> and he hasn't replied to a recent email(June 30th) from me.
>
> Does anyone have any additional information?
>
> Here's what I have so far. I'm using OziExplorer as
> my mapping program. Unless otherwise indicated, all
> coordinates listed below are using NAD27 CONUS.
>
> BCIDWA
>
> A) Data sourceswebsite:
> From the University of Washington Geospatial Data Archive
> http://wagda.lib.washington.edu/data/drgs.htmlhttp://duff.geology.washington.edu/data/raster/drg/sandpoint/o48
> the Salmo Mountain 1:24,000 DRG(with full map collar):
>
>format(e00):
> From the Idaho Panhandle National Forests GIS webpage:
> http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/index.html
> the IPNF National Forest Boundary in Arc/Info export
> http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/lands/forestbdry.zipSegments webpage:
> NOTE: the e00 file was imported into OziExplorer as a track,
> assuming NAD27 CONUS, and UTM Zone 11.
>
> International Boundary Commission's NAD27 Boundary
>http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/ibccoordnad27
> the data for section M. 49th Parallel:http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/coordinates/M
>
> NOTE: the NAD27 IBC data was converted to a format thatcould be
> imported into OziExplorer as a waypoint for each boundarymonument.
> NAD27 was assumed to mean NAD27 CONUS.OziExplorer.
>
> B) Data validation
> DRG map image is calibrated correctly, as UTM and lat/lon
> grid lines superimposed by Ozi match up with the map's tick
> marks. Map image calibration done automatically by
>195
> The locations of the Canada/USA Border Monuments 194 and
> are shown on the DRG, and the waypoints from the IBC dataare
> shown on the map as matching the center of the map symbol.http://duff.geology.washington.edu/data/raster/drg/sandpoint/o48
>
> The track showing the IPNF Boundary matches closely with the
> Canada/USA and Washington/Idaho borders.
>
> C) BCIDWA Tripoint Coordinates
> Based on setting a waypoint in OziExplorer, centered on the
> junction of the Canada/USA border with the Washington/Idaho
> border, as shown on the DRG:
> N 48° 59' 57.3628" W 117° 01' 52.7731"
> From a June 2002 email from Brian Butler:
> N 48° 59' 57" W 117° 01' 53"
> From the "corner" trackpoint of the IPNF Boundary data:
> N 48° 59' 57.4096" W 117° 01' 53.1115"
>
> If there is a monument at the Cananda/USA border, then it
> of course would be definitive as to the tripoint location.
> The DRG to the south of Salmo Mountain, Helmer Mountain:
>
> shows Washington/Idaho Border monuments 165 and 166,with 166
> being to the north of 165. The Salmo Mountain DRG showsmonument
> 177, which is 949 meters due south of the border.Canada/USA
>
> If there is no Washington/Idaho border monument at the
> border, I'm inclined to consider the first coordinate shownabove
> to be the best one at this point, because:Cananda/USA
> - Brian's coordinates are only to the nearest second, and don't
> place the waypoint exactly on the border intersection
> - the IPNF boundary data matches the middle of the
> border line shown on the DRG, and also matches the middleof the
> Washington/Idaho border line shown on the DRG south ofborder
> monument 177. However, there is a data point at monument177,
> but north of that, the next two data points(one of which is theWashington/Idaho
> "corner" point)line up with the west edge of the
> border line, not the center.==================================================
>
>==================================================
>
> BCIDMT
>
> A) Data sourcesSystems
> From the Idaho Department of Lands Geographic Information
> http://gis.idl.state.id.us/GIShtm/static/GisProgram.htmSegments webpage:
> via the Dynamic Data Server, the Canuck Peak 1:24,000 DRG
> (with full map collar):
> http://gis.idl.state.id.us/webGIS/drgzip/h1rc4816.zip
>
> International Boundary Commission's NAD27 Boundary
>http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/ibccoordnad27
> the data for section M. 49th Parallel:http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/coordinates/M
>
> NOTE: the NAD27 IBC data was converted to a format thatcould be
> imported into OziExplorer as a waypoint for each boundarymonument.
> NAD27 was assumed to mean NAD27 CONUS.format(e00):
>
> From the Idaho Panhandle National Forests GIS webpage:
> http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/index.html
> the IPNF National Forest Boundary in Arc/Info export
> http://www.fs.fed.us/ipnf/eco/yourforest/gis/lands/forestbdry.zipautomatically
> NOTE: the e00 file was imported into OziExplorer as a track,
> assuming NAD27 CONUS, and UTM Zone 11.
>
> B) Data validation
> The Canuck Peak(h1rc4816) DRG map image, when
> imported into OziExplorer doesn't appear to be calibrated49th
> correctly. UTM and lat/lon grid lines superimposed by Ozi
> match up with the map's tick marks for Longitude, but are
> "not quite right" for Latitude. Also, the IBC border monument
> waypoints show up slightly north of the symbols on the map,
> and the IPNF boundary tracklog shows up as slightly north
> of where it should be(e.g. in the vicinity of Canuck Peak).
>
> I used OziExplorer's 'Move Map Calibration' tool to adjust
> the map calibration by 6 pixels, and then all the grid lines
> matched the map ticks.
>
> The locations of the Canada/USA Border Monuments 220, 221,
> and 222 are shown on the DRG, and the waypoints from the
> IBC data are shown on the map as matching the center of the
> map symbol.
>
> The track showing the IPNF Boundary matches the NAD27
> parallel, and also the boundary line drawn on the DRG inmonuments
> the lower part of the quadrangle, near Canuck Peak.
>
> C) BCIDMT Tripoint Coordinates
> Based on setting a waypoint in OziExplorer, centered on the
> junction of the Canada/USA border with the Idaho/Montana
> border, as shown on the DRG:
> N 49° 00' 03.2520" W 116° 02' 53.6531"
> From a June 2002 email from Brian Butler:
> N 49° 00' 03" W 116° 02' 53"
>
> If there is a monument at the Cananda/USA border, then it
> of course would be definitive as to the tripoint location.
> The Canuck Mountain DRG shows Idaho/Montana Border
> 2 through 12, with 2 being 1.8956 meters due south of theborder.
>Canada/USA
> If there is no Idaho/Montana border monument at the
> border, I'm inclined to consider the first coordinate shownabove
> to be the best one at this point, because:==================================================
> - Brian's coordinates are only to the nearest second, and don't
> place the waypoint exactly on the border intersection
>
>
> --
> Dave Patton
> Canadian Coordinator, Degree Confluence Project
> http://www.confluence.org/
> My website: http://members.shaw.ca/davepatton/