Subject: Re: SV: SV: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is reportedly undelineated & definitely elusive
Date: Sep 05, 2006 @ 20:36
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> No fancy results of terrain (or 3d) to show as the<http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&om=1&z=14&ll=41.317206,55.994568&spn=0.0315
> entire areas is very
> flat. The tripoint itself is at water level at 0m
> and the surroundings do no
> go higher than 160 meters.
>
> But please learn to use the free Google Earth,
> downloadable at
> http://earth.google.com , yourself.
>
> Jesper
> --
> Borderbase - your online guide to international
> borders and tripoints
> http://www.nicolette.dk/borderbase
>
>
> _____
>
> Fra: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> [mailto:BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com] På
> vegne af aletheia kallos
> Sendt: 5. september 2006 20:31
> Til: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> Emne: Re: SV: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is
> reportedly undelineated &
> definitely elusive
>
>
>
> sounds great
>
> what does turn on terrain mean
> or how do you do that
>
> or better yet
> could you just beam up the result for this position
>
> --- Jesper Nielsen/Borderbase <jesper@nicolette.
> <mailto:jesper%40nicolette.dk> dk>
> wrote:
>
> > For those who know how to operate Google Earth:
> >
> > Please turn on terrain, tilt the image and find
> the
> > area flat. I find Google
> > Earth quite reliable for terrains.
> >
> > Jesper
> >
> > --
> > Borderbase - your online guide to international
> > borders and tripoints
> > http://www.nicolett
> <http://www.nicolette.dk/borderbase> e.dk/borderbase
> >
> >
> > _____
> >
> > Fra: BoundaryPoint@
> <mailto:BoundaryPoint%40yahoogroups.com>
> yahoogroups.com
> > [mailto:BoundaryPoint@
> <mailto:BoundaryPoint%40yahoogroups.com>
> yahoogroups.com] På
> > vegne af Lowell G. McManus
> > Sendt: 4. september 2006 22:38
> > Til: BoundaryPoint@
> <mailto:BoundaryPoint%40yahoogroups.com>
> yahoogroups.com
> > Emne: Re: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is
> reportedly
> > undelineated &
> > definitely elusive
> >
> >
> >
> > Your and my estimations of the tripoint location
> are
> > quite close. What
> > makes you think, though, that this is on a "fairly
> > steep gradient," when
> > the darkness in both photos shows the presence of
> > water--especially when
> > compared with the photo when the area was dry? I
> > perceive it as a wet
> > flat of combined mud and salt, with the darkest
> > areas being shallow
> > standing salt water. I take your arrowhead and the
> > other scarifications
> > to be the vestiges of flood flows that washed down
> > from the steeps and
> > deposited their sedimentary load in weird patterns
> > in what was standing
> > water at the time, but that rise a few mucky
> inches
> > above the water at
> > the level depicted. Your arrowhead seems to me a
> > delta.
> >
> > Lowell G. McManus
> > Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> >
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: "aletheia kallos" <aletheiak@yahoo.
> > <mailto:aletheiak%40yahoo.com>
> > com>
> > To: <BoundaryPoint@
> > <mailto:BoundaryPoint%40yahoogroups.com>
> > yahoogroups.com>
> > Sent: Monday, September 04, 2006 11:33 AM
> > Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is
> > reportedly undelineated &
> > definitely elusive
> >
> > > or better yet
> > > since the google satpic ultimately gives much
> more
> > > detailed topo isography than the encarta map
> > > provided it is aimed & centered correctly
> > > as it is here to the best of my & its combined
> > ability
> > >
> > > http://maps.
> >
> <http://maps.
>
> >google.com/?ie=UTF8&om=1&z=14&ll=41.317206,55.994568&spn=0.0315
>
> > 88,0.058708&t=h>google.com/?ie=UTF8&om=1&z=14&ll=41.317206,55.994568&spn=0.031588,0.058708&t
> >
>
> > =h<http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/mapcenter/map.aspx?TextLatitude=41.3
> > > i would now go so far as to make kztmuz
> somewhere
> > very
> > > near the tip of the distinctive symmetrical
> > arrowhead
> > > cum needle tip centered there
> > > when zoomed all the way in
> > >
> > > & thus very likely on at least fairly steep
> > gradient
> > >
> > > clear & credible down to fairly narrow
> parameters
> > but
> > > still only so far
> > > admittedly
> > >
> > > but how does that compare with the position
> > predicted
> > > or indicated by your restricted source
> > >
> > > --- aletheia kallos <aletheiak@yahoo.
> > <mailto:aletheiak%40yahoo.com> com>
> > wrote:
> > >
> > >> but it is clear as well as credible
> > >> when i zoom encarta all the way in for
> topography
> > &
> > >> boundaries
> > >>
> > > http://encarta.
> >
> <http://encarta.
>
> >msn.com/encnet/features/mapcenter/map.aspx?TextLatitude=41.3
>
> >99513160184476&TextLongitude=56.029051315699746&TextAltitude=8&TextSelectedE
>
> >ntity=10107400&SearchEnc=false&MapStyle=Comprehensive&MapSize=Medium&MapStyl
>
> >eSelectedIndex=0&searchTextMap=goklenkuyu&MapStylesList=Comprehensive&ZoomOn
>
> >MapClickCheck=on&ResultsListbox=43.2899541104997%3B59.2412018038095%3B5%3B10
>
> >107400%3BQoraqalpoghiston+%28autonomous+republic%29%2C+Uzbekistan%3BMedium%3
>
> > BComprehensive>msn.com/encnet/features/mapcenter/map.aspx?TextLatitude=41.399513160184476&T
> >
>
> >extLongitude=56.029051315699746&TextAltitude=8&TextSelectedEntity=10107400&S
>
> >earchEnc=false&MapStyle=Comprehensive&MapSize=Medium&MapStyleSelectedIndex=0
>
> >&searchTextMap=goklenkuyu&MapStylesList=Comprehensive&ZoomOnMapClickCheck=on
>
> >&ResultsListbox=43.2899541104997%3B59.2412018038095%3B5%3B10107400%3BQoraqal
>
> >poghiston+%28autonomous+republic%29%2C+Uzbekistan%3BMedium%3BComprehensive
>
> > >> & compare google for photography<http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&z=10&ll=41.307729,55.994568&spn=0.505475,0.
> > >>
> > > http://maps.
> >
> <http://maps.
>
> >google.com/?ie=UTF8&z=10&ll=41.307729,55.994568&spn=0.505475,0.
>
>=== message truncated ===