Subject: SV: [BoundaryPoint] Re: EGLYSD class b
Date: Jan 05, 2006 @ 20:44
Author: Jesper Nielsen ("Jesper Nielsen" <jesniel@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
A quick googling did not find new material on EGSD demarcation, but I found this: http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/oldsite/EGYSUD/show4/P1.htm.
But doesn’t the sign say more than “ Sudan ”?
Reversed markers (where the country name or letters are facing the neighbouring country) are rare, but are found. LTPL I believe is fully marked like that. And I have seen one by Vennbahn (probably by error or mean actions J ) and on CHFR (by error probably).
Jesper
Fra:
BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com [mailto:BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com] På vegne af aletheiak
Sendt: 5. januar 2006 21:01
Til: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
Emne: SV: [BoundaryPoint] Re:
EGLYSD class b
most probably just an
entering or welcome to sudan sort of sign
since it just says the sudan in arabic on the
north side
there is no known egds demarcation
& no known south side of this sign i might add
funny that it chanced to hit an integral degree
& border intersection tho
of which sudan has a good dozen or so
including eglysd herself
so it is even funnier that none was reported at
the eglysd intersection
& funniest of all that none of the other dozen
candidate intersections are reported at
project intersection
er i mean project confluence
but wouldnt it be just too much fun to start a
real confluence documentation project & call
it project intersection
--- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "
Jesper Nielsen "
<jesniel@i...> wrote:
>
> Could this be EGSD demarcation?
>
> http://www.confluence.org/photo.php?visitid=11575
> <http://www.confluence.org/photo.php?visitid=11575&pic=ALL>
&pic=ALL
>
>
>
> Who reads Arabic? Isn't the left symbol
five-something?
>
>
>
> Jesper
>
>
>
> _____
>
> Fra: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
[mailto:BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com] På
> vegne af aletheiak
> Sendt: 5. januar 2006 07:56
> Til: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> Emne: [BoundaryPoint] Re: EGLYSD class b
>
>
>
> & a very sweet dream indeed as well as a
brilliant analysis & synthesis dear
> doctor
> but off the top of my head
> egsd even in the wadi halfa nile salient was
last reported totally
> undemarcated as of 1962
> per ibs
> so your valiantly won trilaterality &
tridatum intersection appears to
> evaporate in the
> desert
>
> but hardy & steady as she blows matey for
we are whaling in mirage country
> here
>
> & something seems to be turning up
>
> yes
> per the other ibs
> egly has its mediterranean border base at a
place called beacon point
> no relation
> & was reportedly marked by beacons
206 miles inland from
there
>
> & this strange note with perhaps a new
clue
>
> on 15dec1937 a commission met & arranged
to move some of the boundary
> pillars
> westward in order to improve intervisibility
& to delimit the boundary as a
> series of
> straight lines between beacons instead of the
previous line which followed
> the tracks
> between the beacons
> & 9 extra beacons were erected at this
time bringing the total to 187
> & this whole chain of permanent beacons
was reported satisfactorily
> completed in a proces
> verbale dated 3may1938
> which
> could well tell us or lead us to the egly
datum
> if we ever did find an egsd datum
> for completing the still elusive intersection
& triangulation you propose
>
> also & stranger
> a whole fresh chain of border arcs
mike kaufman & i missed
in our crazy arc
> census is
> built into egly tho not quite nakedly visible
in here
> http://www.law.fsu.edu/library/collection/LimitsinSeas/maps/bs61.html
> but thats just for titillation & profits
us nothing
>
>
> &
> aha
> but here in the lysd ibs your point &
synthesis are finally made in earnest
> still hypothetically of course but its a warm
lead
> for it indicates
> 23 or
24 miles south of eglysd
> lysd appears to be demarcated by 12 boundary
beacons
>
> however no info available on their type or
condition
>
> funny way to put it & unusual circumstance
too
> but it points toward a lost treaty text &
in it perhaps a lost lysd datum
> which
> when combined with our more hopefully found
egly datum
> completes your proposed trilateral datum
cross artifice by the back door
>
> of course we still have to track down the one
ordinary egly & this other
> mystery lysd treaty
> but its a way to proceed
> superchallenging as it may seem
>
> but something better to pursue in daylight i
would think
>
> so keep on dreamin
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com,
"Lowell G. McManus" <lgm@w...> wrote:
> >
> > While the EGLYSD tripoint has almost
certainly never been surveyed
> according to
> > any datum whatsoever, it seems likely
that other segments of the EGLY
> meridional
> > boundary (farther north) and of EGSD (in
the vicinity of the Nile Valley)
> have
> > been surveyed and demarcated.
Shouldn't the same datum that was used in
> those
> > surveys be applied along the whole
length of the respective meridian and
> > parallel, since it has already been
accepted by the parties?
> >
> > I am reminded that it was the ancient
Egyptians who invented surveying to
> > reestablish cadastral boundaries when
the annual Nile floods erased
> landmarks.
> >
> > Lowell G. McManus
> > Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> >
> >
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: "aletheia kallos"
<aletheiak@y...>
> > To:
<BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> > Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2006 10:51
PM
> > Subject: RE: [BoundaryPoint] Re: EGLYSD
class b
> >
> >
> > > nice stuff thanx
> > > & please look for quite a few
inserts ahead
> > >
> > > --- Hugh Wallis <hugh@o...>
wrote:
> > >
> > >> >>thus as likely wgs84 as
any<<
> > >>
> > >> definitely won't be WGS84 since
that was not in use
> > >> until 1984 (hence the
> > >> "84" in its name).
> > >
> > > hahaha you certainly may disallow
me & i knew dat
> > > about 84
> > > but i dont infer wgs84 should be
ruled out for that
> > > reason
> > >
> > > on the contrary i think the
relative newness &
> > > universality of wgs84 may
especially recommend &
> > > automatically promote it in this
special case
> > >
> > > for diametrically unlike the
maritime borders of
> > > indonesia
> > > where technical & legal
complications create a
> > > particular urgency to get all these
datums clarified
> > > the situation at eglysd smacks of
complete
> > > indifference & utter neglect
over many decades
> > >
> > > & so i reason in the apparent
absence of any evidence
> > > of a specified datum for this point
since its creation
> > > in 1925 til the present
> > > that it either remains unspecified
until today & thus
> > > highly subject to the wgs84 default
principle
> > > or else that any specificity it may
have acquired
> > > would most likely have occurred
post 1984 & would thus
> > > very likely be in the form of wgs84
for that reason as
> > > well
> > >
> > > also where so many as 3 parties are
involved universal
> > > norms tend to be preferred to local
ones
> > >
> > > your indonesia text says flat out
> > > for its own special case but with
universal
> > > applicability in this case
> > > wgs84 seems to be most sensible to
adopt
> > > &
> > > all decisions should be legally
agreed by all
> > > countries involved
> > >
> > >> I suspect that the Egypt 1907
Datum might have been
> > >> used
> > >
> > > but what in particular leads you to
guess egypt 1907
> > >
> > > i can imagine egypt & sudan
adopting it but not so
> > > readily libya
> > >
> > >> - but see
> > >>
> > > <http://www.fig.net/pub/cairo/papers/ts_45/ts45_01_abidin_etal.pdf>
> > >>
> > > http://www.fig.net/pub/cairo/papers/ts_45/ts45_01_abidin_etal.pdf
> > >> where it
> > >> notes, using Indonesian
maritime boundaries as its
> > >> focus, that often the
> > >> datum is NOT specifically
denoted in a relevant
> > >> treaty
> > >
> > > exactly my point as well as my
guess here at eglysd
> > > since day
1 in 1925 & even up to the
present
> > >
> > >> and discusses the
> > >> issues that arise as a result.
> > >
> > > yes naturally many in the worlds
busiest seas but none
> > > in the worlds most desolate
wasteland
> > >
> > >> If you don't have
> > >> time to read the whole
> > >> paper
> > >
> > > who me
> > > i have all the time in the world
for such
> > > deliciousness
> > >
> > >> the following section from the
summary can
> > >> help to understand the
> > >> thesis:
> > >>
> > >> "The uncertainty in
geodetic datum of boundary
> > >> points introduces
> > >> complications and problems
> > >> in spatial management of
Indonesia's maritime
> > >> boundaries, since it can
> > >> displace the boundary
> > >> lines from their assumed true location.
The
> > >> displacements of boundaries in
> > >> WGS84 datum are
> > >> generally in the order of a few
hundred meters, i.e.
> > >> about 200 to
400 m ,
> > >
> > > indeed did you notice 420m was the
max they cited
> > > later in the article
> > >
> > > sounds like your datum shift demo
wants to take place
> > > in the indonesian jungles
> > >
> > >> depending on the
> > >> assumed original geodetic datum
of the boundaries
> > >> stated in the treaties.
> > >> These boundary
> > >> displacements are spatially
advantageous for
> > >> Indonesia in some cases and
> > >> also
> > >> disadvantageous in
others."
> > >
> > > i also appreciated & hope you
did too the specific
> > > reference in this article to the
attainment of
> > > submeter level accuracy in pilotage
by ecdis dgps in
> > > 2004
> > > which nicely fills in a blank space
in our earlier
> > > discussion here
> > > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint/message/18568
> > >
> > > end inserts
> > > & sweet dreams
> > >
> > >
> > >> The following paper might be
relevant to EGLYSD -
> > >>
> > > http://www.asprs.org/resources/grids/06-2003-kenya.pdf
> > >> - although it
> > >> primarily refers to Kenya it
also mentions the use
> > >> of various datums in
> > >> Egypt and the Sudan.
> > >>
> > >> Googling "latitude
longitude datum egypt" will
> > >> provide a host of other links
> > >> too numerous to reproduce here
that will provide a
> > >> wealth of additional
> > >> information.
> > >>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >> _____
> > >>
> > >> From:
BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> > >>
[mailto:BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com]
> > >> On Behalf Of aletheiak
> > >> Sent: Wednesday, January 04,
2006 8:33 PM
> > >> To:
BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> > >> Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re:
EGLYSD class b
> > >>
> > >>
> > >> there is no mention in any of
the relevant ibs
> > >> numbers that the 1925 italian
> > >> egyptian
> > >> agreement establishing this
tripoint or the 1934
> > >> italo british egyptian
> > >> agreement
> > >> reaffirming it included any
official maps or even
> > >> specified any official
> > >> datum or datums
> > >>
> > >> various british french american
& north african maps
> > >> of the 1930s thru 1960s
> > >> tho are said
> > >> there to reliably depict the
various borders
> > >> convergent here at eglysd
> > >>
> > >> & one cant conclude the
datum is elusive for it
> > >> might well just be the
> > >> common &
> > >> nonelusive default datum of
> > >> none specified
> > >> & thus as likely wgs84 as
any
> > >> in which case the try or rather
the result would
> > >> indeed be a very loose
> > >> class b
> > >> as represented by the little
man in the gully in the
> > >> first pic
> > >> or more likely a tight class c
at probably 14 meter
> > >> range
> > >> but if this is not correct
> > >> then there remains some
possibility of a class d or
> > >> even class e
> > >>
> > >> for there also remains an
outside chance that the
> > >> tripoint is in fact marked
> > >> whether by an official durable
marker
> > >> since some other parts of these
remote borders are
> > >> so marked
> > >> or even by just some little
cairn or something these
> > >> folks could have missed
> > >> since there is also no evidence
that they were
> > >> really studying the border
> > >> alignments or
> > >> trying for the tripoint in any
other way than just
> > >> for the lat long
> > >> intersection
> > >>
> > >> --- In
BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "aletheiak"
> > >> <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> > >> >
> > >> > wow
> > >> > nicely done
> > >> > & a pleasure to see
the shots back on goal & the
> > >> discussion back on target
> > >> again
> > >> >
> > >> > & since all 3 ibs
numbers
> > >> > 10 & 18 & 61
> > >> > join brownlie in
indicating this tripoint is
> > >> unmarked
> > >> > or at least was unmarked
as recently as 1979
> > >> > it is hard to argue with
the bona fides of their
> > >> perfect gps readings
> > >> > no matter what datum they
may have been using
> > >> >
> > >> > but since even they are
only claiming 14 meter
> > >> range at best
> > >> > & were having
difficulty getting it
> > >> > i think i would credit
them only with a class c
> > >> > as in seeing the objective
for certain with their
> > >> eyes
> > >> > somehow
> > >> > at some point
> > >> > in their overall
visitation process
> > >> > rather than a class b
> > >> > as in necessarily having
been at the exact spot
> > >> with their bodies
> > >> > for i think that honor
would remain to be won
> > >> > in this unusual
circumstance
> > >> > by someone with a better
quality gps receiver
> > >> >
> > >> > --- In
BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Jesper
> > >> Nielsen"
<jesniel@i...>
> > >> wrote:
> > >> > >
> > >> > > Thanks to the unknown
visitor to Borderbase, who
> > >> submitted the entry
> > >> > >
> > >> > >
> > >> > >
> > >> > > http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=22
> > >> > > <http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=22
> > >>
> > > <http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=22
> <http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=22&lon=25>
&lon=25>
> > >> &lon=25> &lon=25
> > >> > >
> > >> > >
> > >> > >
> > >> > > Jesper
> > >> > >
> > >> > >
> > >> > >
> > >> > > --
> > >> > >
> > >> > > Borderbase - your
online guide to international
> > >> borders and tripoints
> > >> > >
> > >> > > http://www.nicolette.dk/borderbase
> > >> > >
> > >> >
> > >>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >> _____
> > >>
> > >> YAHOO! GROUPS LINKS
> > >>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >> * Visit your group
"BoundaryPoint
> > >> <http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint>
" on
> > >> the web.
> > >>
> > >>
> > >> * To unsubscribe from this
group, send an email to:
> > >>
BoundaryPoint-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
> > >>
> > >
<mailto:BoundaryPoint-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com?subject=Unsubscribe>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >>
> > >> * Your use of Yahoo! Groups is
subject to the
> > >> Yahoo! Terms of Service
> > >>
> > > === message truncated ===
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
__________________________________________
> > > Yahoo! DSL - Something to write
home about.
> > > Just $16.99/mo. or less.
> > > dsl.yahoo.com
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > Yahoo! Groups Links
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> >
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> SPONSORED LINKS
>
>
> Photographs
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/gads?
t=ms&k=Photographs&w1=Photographs&w2=Boundary&
>
w3=Trail&w4=State+line&w5=Outdoors&c=5&s=72&.sig=_axhZeOWvnPyIrc-Wsx5Nw>
>
> Boundary
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/gads?
t=ms&k=Boundary&w1=Photographs&w2=Boundary&w3=
>
Trail&w4=State+line&w5=Outdoors&c=5&s=72&.sig=y8s7FKcUl0wjGyfaCt_Zjw>
>
> Trail
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/gads?
t=ms&k=Trail&w1=Photographs&w2=Boundary&w3=Tra
> il&w4=State+line&w5=Outdoors&c=5&s=72&.sig=X82tBrznid5yQeaQbPtosQ>
>
>
> State
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/gads?
t=ms&k=State+line&w1=Photographs&w2=Boundary&w
>
3=Trail&w4=State+line&w5=Outdoors&c=5&s=72&.sig=dkU3etGXNOZj3mbqSK_6wQ>
> line
>
> Outdoors
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/gads?
t=ms&k=Outdoors&w1=Photographs&w2=Boundary&w3=
>
Trail&w4=State+line&w5=Outdoors&c=5&s=72&.sig=yYMxBvJA6YF01zKh-YOVRg>
>
>
>
>
>
> _____
>
> YAHOO! GROUPS LINKS
>
>
>
> * Visit your
group "BoundaryPoint
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint>
" on the web.
>
> * To
unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
>
BoundaryPoint-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
>
<mailto:BoundaryPoint-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com?subject=Unsubscribe>
>
> * Your use of
Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo!
> <http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/>
Terms of Service.
>
>
>
> _____
>