Subject: RE: [BoundaryPoint] Re: EGLYSD class b
Date: Jan 05, 2006 @ 21:06
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Aha - here is the description of how confluence.orgtrue but please see below
> deal with confluences on
> borders
> (http://www.confluence.org/infoconf.php#owner). It
> appears that this
> doesn't add anything of use to our disucssion
> It is a shame that they didn't take awhy a shame
> GPS reading at the
> border post (which is what they call it) to indicate
> whether it was located
> on the 22°N parallel according to WGS84 or was some
> minutes/metres distant
> from that line.
> One thing I haven't yet detemined is howwhy would you like that
> confluence.org decided which
> country to record confluences as being in when they
> are nominally on a
> border. In every case they have made such a decision
> rather than listing a
> confluence as being in more than one country or
> state (or equivalent),
> probably because their website organisation and
> database structure forced
> them to, but I would like to know for sure what
> their logic was.
> Followinghttp://www.colorado.edu/geography/gcraft/notes/datum/edlist.html
> links from their site I did reach the following page
> -
>
> - which isinstructive of or for what
> instructive since it lists the deviation from WGS84
> (which is the datum used
> by confluence.org) for most regions of the world.
> We can see from this that datums commonly used inwould you add to your unless proviso here above as you
> Egypt and Sudan differ in
> their deviations from WGS84 by various amounts but
> typically in the order of
> 130 to 200 metres (sqrt(dx^2 + dy^2)) and Libya is
> not mentioned. So, unless
> the borders and tripoint are statutorially or by
> treaty defined as being on
> the 25°E meridian and 22°N parallel using WGS84 it
> is evident that the
> intrepid explorers who made it to 22°N, 25°E (WGS84)
> were in all probability
> a good distance from the actual tripoint.
> It is alsothis strikes me as not just conceivable but likeliest
> conceivable that we
> have a tripoint here that is not fully defined (as
> envisaged in the
> Indonesian paper) because of different datums
> possibly having been used (or
> not specified at all) in different treaties and the
> location not have been
> surveyed and agreed to in a tripartite agreement. It
> is conceivable that
> until and unless it is ever determined by one of the
> parties that it
> actually matters and the issue is renegotiated the
> situation might remain as
> indeterminate as those described in the Indonesian
> paper.
> All speculation ofyour vote doesnt count because bp is not a democracy
> course but in the absence of any definitive evidence
> in favour of WGS84
> being the datum used by the three countries to
> determine the position of
> their borders I would vote (inasmuch as my vote
> actually means anything!)
> against calling this a class B find given that there
> seems to be plenty of
> evidence of "reasonable doubt".
> Obviously I would& what if no evidence of datum or of demarcation ever
> also be prepared to change
> my vote if such definitive evidence in favour of
> WGS84 surfaced.