Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] a tripointing puzzle joke
Date: Nov 21, 2005 @ 06:55
Author: Lowell G. McManus ("Lowell G. McManus" <mcmanus71496@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
----- Original Message -----
From: "aletheia kallos" <aletheiak@...>
To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
Sent: Sunday, November 20, 2005 10:17 PM
Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] a tripointing puzzle joke
> haha thanx nice play
> & very revealing
> for if
> as the article seems to indicate
> only a single new geodesic segment has resulted from
> the survey correction
> which is admittedly still a big if
> then the point you have evidently discovered upon this
> segment would indeed establish a range of distances
> for the displacement from the old adcori to a new
> adcori
>
> & since the article says 2 houses have been thrown
> into adams & 5 into richland by the change
> then it follows further that neither extant terminus
> could have been used for the correction segment
> but that the southern terminus must have been shifted
> far enough to the southeast along the extant boundary
> to somehow include those 2 houses
> & that the northern terminus must therefore have
> pivoted correspondingly to the northwest of your found
> point
>
> now again
> any of these assumptions could be mistaken
> but if they are all correct
> then the turnpoint to the south of your discovered
> point would have to lie somewhere on the next extant
> geodesic segment to its south
> & thus no farther south or east than the subsequent
> turnpoint
> as indicated by the cursor cross here
> http://topozone.com/map.asp?z=17&n=4457182&e=686802&s=100&size=l&datum=nad83&layer=DRG25
>
> & this would then project the new geodesic segment
> thru your found point to a new adcori no more than
> about a quarter of a mile southwest of old adcori on
> extant cori
> or roughly no farther from old adcori than the cursor
> cross indicates here
> http://topozone.com/map.asp?z=17&n=4468552&e=685306&s=100&size=l&datum=nad83&layer=DRG25
> but probably way way closer to it in fact
> since remember only 5 of all those black dots will
> change from richland to adams
>
> indeed if we were trying to guess by just reallocating
> black dots
> which after all makes a certain amount of sense too
> then the drift might only be about a quarter as much
> as that
> or to only about here
> http://topozone.com/map.asp?z=17&n=4468755&e=685438&s=100&size=l&datum=nad83&layer=DRG25
>
>
> now do i really want to call the surveyor again first
> thing monday morning again
>
> well happily i can sleep on that