Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] a tripointing puzzle joke
Date: Nov 21, 2005 @ 04:17
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> No intrusion at all.http://www.tribune-democrat.com/local/local_story_323235253.html?keyword=secondarystory
>
> The article focuses on the Campbells, of the newly
> divided house, but they are
> unlisted. It also mentions their neighbors on
> Solomon Run Road, the Rentons,
> who suddenly find themselves entirely in Adams
> Township. The Rentons are at
> 1247 Solomon Run Road, Johnstown. Mapping that
> address on TerraServer produces
> the red dot on this map: http://tinyurl.com/bk8ux .
> The house on the west side
> of the road at that point is about 400 feet from the
> line shown.
>
> Of course, we don't know that the us2pa3ca4adcori
> tripoint was displaced at all
> by the new survey. The newfound error might have
> affected only the opposite
> (southern) terminus of the Adams-Richland geodesic
> segment in question, which is
> no tripoint at all.
>
> Might this be another one of those cases where you
> end up phoning the surveyor?
>
> Lowell G. McManus
> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "aletheia kallos" <aletheiak@...>
> To: <boundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> Sent: Sunday, November 20, 2005 6:14 PM
> Subject: [BoundaryPoint] a tripointing puzzle joke
>
>
> > excuse my intrusion into your sunday evening if it
> is
> > that
> > because i have this amusing tale about a divided
> house
> > & a border change running thru it
> >
>
> > & i am not even sure if it involves a tripointhttp://topozone.com/map.asp?z=17&n=4468838&e=685555&s=100&size=l&datum=nad83&layer=DRG25
> > so it is offered for your titillation to be sure
> > but also with a question of its multipunctual
> > authenticity
> >
> > this official map of richland township
> > http://www.richlandtwp.com/map.html
> > shows adams township to be her neighbor on the
> east
> > & conemaugh township their neighbor on the north
> > where the tripoint most likely to have been
> misplaced
> > since it was evidently a single survey line that
> was
> > afflicted
> > would be us2pa3ca4adcori
> >
> > the topo shows the presumably incorrect former
> > tripoint here
> >
>
> >__________________________________
> > but can anyone determine the tripoint displacement
> > range if any involved in this border change
> > from the data given in the article
> >
> >
> >
> > __________________________________
> > Yahoo! FareChase: Search multiple travel sites in
> one click.
> > http://farechase.yahoo.com
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > Yahoo! Groups Links
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
>