Subject: Re: baarle H1/H2 quadripoint
Date: Aug 10, 2004 @ 15:24
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "aletheiak"<aletheiak@y...>
> wrote:there
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Peter Smaardijk"
> > <smaardijk@y...> wrote:
> > > According to the text on Eef's page (the protocol of 1841),
> > > were two parcels of land (nos. 119 and 120 of section F,"De
> > Reth"),the
> > > that were reported as being divided between Belgium and
> > > Netherlands:gemeente
> > >
> > > "Van het perceel no. 119 groot 1.98.00 behoort
> > > aan de gemeente Baarle-Nassau 1.24.60. aan de
> > Baarle-Hertoggemeente
> > > 0.73.40.
> > >
> > > Van het perceel no. 120 groot 1.53.90 behoort
> > > aan de gemeente Baarle-Nassau 1.01.90. aan de
> > Baarle-Hertogmap
> > > 0.52.00."
> > >
> > > Those two parcels can be seen on the original cadastral
> > onof
> > > http://www.dewoonomgeving.nl/ . Choose "Zoek -> Kaart ->
> > Gemeente";
> > > type in "Baarle-Nassau" in the box below, click on "zoeken",
> > then
> > > choose from the pull-down menu
> >
> > thanx very much peter
> >
> > & i got this far all right
> > but then couldnt find the pulldown menu
>
> It is under "Gevonden resulaten" ("Found results"), bottom right
> the screen.so
>
> >
> > maybe it is just that my browser is too old tho
> >
> > but can you or anyone persevere here where i cant quite do
> > to read these exact coords off out loud now for all posterity1:2500
> > since we are at last so close to actually bagging them
> >
>
> You can't get co-ordinates from that map. This is the original
> map, drawn around 1830 (with the green colour probablyadded sometime
> after 1841).are
>
> But the exact co-ordinates of the turning points of the parcels
> probably known by the cadastre, and listed in a separatedocument.
>
> Peter