Subject: Re: Visit to BCIDWA (and 49N 117W)
Date: Jul 27, 2004 @ 16:11
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> never mind[DCP]"
>
> i figured out what was wrong
>
> the correct monument numbers are 194 & 195
> not 195 & 196
> dohhh
>
> back to the cruncher & i will report in again with real findings
> asap
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "aletheiak"
> <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Dave Patton
> > <dpatton@c...> wrote:http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=49&lon=-117&visi
> > > I've posted the narrative and photos detailing my
> > > recent visit to the British Columbia/Idaho/Washington
> > > (BCIDWA) tripoint and 49N 117W degree confluence on
> > > the Degree Confluence Project website:
> > >
> >
>
> > t=4
> > >
> > > Hopefully the combination of the narrative and photos
> > > will answer some of the questions raised in the prior
> > > thread I started about BCIDWA(and BCIDMT).
> > >
> > > I'll leave it to 'the experts' to determine what class
> > > of tripoint visit this is ;-)
> >
> > me too
> > as there are several difficulties here beyond my ability to
> resolve
> >
> > first
> > tho i did get a good look at your excellent report last night
> > the confluence page seems to have seized up this morning
> > so i cant get back to it now to double check the data
> > tho i trust it will soon be restored
> >
> > but in any case
> > when it was working
> > i was able to copy these nad83 coords for the 1909 disk
> > as presented on the 1998 tablet
> > nlat 48d59s57s110
> > wlong 117d01m56s715
> >
> > & tho the bcidwa monument does appear to be situated near
> the
> > middle of the clearcut & therefore nearly smack dab on caus
> > these coords dont compare well to the nad83 coords for the
> > neighboring markers published by the ibc
> >
> > namely
> > marker 196 to the east
> > nlat 48d59m57s6
> > wlong 116d59m28s0
> > & marker 195 to the west
> > nlat 48d59m57s2
> > wlong 117d01m43s6
> >
> > if all 3 sets of coords are correctly stated
> > the bcidwa marker would lie some distance west of 195
> > yikes
> > as well as about 30 feet south of the clearcut
> > yikes again
> >
> > so something is clearly & seriously out of whack there
> >
> > but maybe i should wait til you get the report on line again
> > so i can at least compare your gps readings to these coords
> > just to get an idea which ones might be off
> >
> > in any event
> > forgetting the coords for the moment
> > & based on your pix & descriptions alone
> > it certainly looks like at least class c
> >
> > > If it's in some way important to the visit class, I
> > > did touch the monument, the USGS brass cap, the US GLO
> > > brass cap, the LSAW plaque, and the ground all around
> > > the monument.
> > >
> > > --
> > > Dave Patton
> > > Canadian Coordinator, Degree Confluence Project
> > > http://www.confluence.org/
> > > My website: http://members.shaw.ca/davepatton/