Subject: Re: Possible to have land in USA that isn't in a State?
Date: Jul 22, 2004 @ 14:27
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> okfor
> i was imagining you actually had a sight line
> or else actually performed great circle distance computations
> based on the published or empirically determined geocoords
> all 3 markersvisit
> on which to base your estimated half inch offset
> & to claim a correspondingly measured class b visit
>
> so evidently it was not quite so punctilious as i had thought
>
> but still
> you are certainly looking at no less than a very close class c
>one
>
> also it may be worth noting that if the 1909 idwa marker really
> was set exactly on the 49th parallel as i believe your informant
> reported
> however improbably so
> given the state of survey art as of that date
> it would not have fallen south of caus
> as he apparently also concluded
> but north of it
> by both the nad27 & the nad83 ibs coords
> yikes
>
> & that would mean the disk center isnt in the usa at all but in
> canada
> yikes
> & that true bcidwa isnt half an inch north but some unknown
> distance south of the disk center
>
> which direction is frankly hard to believe
> tho thats what the data as presented are adding up to saying
>
> so happily we still have somewhere to go in fine tuning this
>terminal
> usgs bulletin 466 for starters
> since the bible promises it somehow ties the markers together
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Dave Patton [DCP]"
> <dpatton@c...> wrote:
> > At 02:32 PM 2004/07/21, aletheiak wrote:
> > >were you actually able to sight along the caus line from
> marker
> > >195 to marker 194 across the face of the 1909 idwa
> marker
> >
> > No - that's impossible given the terrain in the area.
> >
> > >or exactly how did your discovery of this eccentric point
> location
> > >take place
> >
> > Information from a conversation with a surveyor who, in part,
> > is using information from the old USGS bulletin. It was a brief
> > conversation, and I don't have the bulletin, and the surveyor
> > was going from memory, so don't rely on any specifics.
> >
> > As I said, it raised in my mind the theoretical possibility,
> > but now I think it's not a valid concern, because the state
> > boundaries are terminated at an 'imaginary' point where the
> > line meets the Canada/USA border, regardless of where the
> > monument is located.
> >
> >
> >
> > --
> > Dave Patton
> > Canadian Coordinator, Degree Confluence Project
> > http://www.confluence.org/
> > My website: http://members.shaw.ca/davepatton/