Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] world class border arc census was Re: real bjneng try afoot
Date: Jul 16, 2004 @ 22:38
Author: Michael Kaufman (Michael Kaufman <mikekaufman79@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, Michaelz=19&n=4742171&e=352160&s=50&size=m&datum=nad83&layer=DRG25
> Kaufman
> <mikekaufman79@y...> wrote:
> > Ok, and with GM-SN - is this also monumented, or
> is it
> > threoretically a point-by-point offset?
>
> i seem to recall brownlie indicating it was
> monumented
>
> I find no IBS
> > study for this boundary. How far is the offset on
> > each side?
>
> 10 kilometers
>
> > How about the offset for MA-NH?
>
> 3 miles
>
> Is there historical
> > info for this (plus distance?)
>
> what do you mean
>
> i could drag out the bus&ss & give you the exact
> dates of the
> delineation & of the demarcation
>
> > My oops was just for mistaking the border of
> Salisbury
> > Beach State Reservation with the outer boundary of
> the
> > town. Regarding MA-NH, I do see it petering out
> and
> > stopping but then just blackness - I can't see the
> red
> > line (for the 3 nm limit).
>
> you need the 100k scale map for that
>
> And if indeed the town
> > boundaries stop at the low tide line, then also
> note
> > that there is another error on the map, for they
> have
> > extended the Salisbury-Newburyport town line all
> the
> > way into the ocean, as far out as they have
> extended
> > MA-NH.
>
> not necessarily an error
> tho sometimes the mapmakers really dont know when to
> stop
>
> but why are you so curious about everything
>
> is there a point in all this
> or just a great thirst for knowledge of any kind
>
> end of insertions
>
>
>
> This line is here:
> > http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?
>
> > You can follow it all the way out east. So itz=19&n=4747939.00011567&e=351357.999989004&datum=nad83
> looks
> > like one line too short, one too long. Now to
> find
> > one just right...
> >
> > --- aletheiak <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> > > dont know how much of your observation & query
> > > string the ensuing
> > > oops was meant to obviate
> > > but maybe the following inserts will still
> > > illuminate or levitate
> > >
> > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, Michael
> > > Kaufman
> > > <mikekaufman79@y...> wrote:
> > > > MANH state line - while the border
> approximately
> > > > follows the Merrimack at some general distance
> > > offset
> > > > (
> http://ma.water.usgs.gov/basins/merrimack.htm
> > > > ), it is monumented and the border is the
> > > standard
> > > > series of straight lines as depicted on
> Topozone (
> > > > http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?
> > >
> >
>
> > > > and westward).http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/africa/gambia_pol88.jpg
> > >
> > > correct
> > > & i didnt mean to imply it hasnt also been set
> by
> > > standard markers
> > > but only meant that the original delineation was
> a
> > > river bank offset
> > > line
> > >
> > > > And in that Topozone map - is that a
> > > > Salisbury-Seabrook-Massachusetts tripoint?
> > >
> > > i dont think so in any case
> > >
> > > the manh state line shown on the 100k scale topo
> > > petering out
> > > somewhat shy of the 3mile limit is just
> incomplete
> > >
> > > it should be extended mentally all the way out
> to
> > > the red line
> > > & doesnt reflect town limits anyway
> > >
> > > & tho there are exceptions
> > > i believe municipal territories generally end &
> > > state territories
> > > generally begin at the low tide line
> > > unless otherwise indicated
> > >
> > > like salisbury beach state park is otherwise
> > > indicated
> > >
> > > NH towns
> > > > have more ocean territorry than MA towns?
> > >
> > > with the above unusual exception
> > > apparently usually not
> > > but of course i dont really know every other
> > > exception either
> > >
> > > And is it
> > > > up to the three Nautical mile limit?
> > >
> > > generally state territories only extend up to
> this
> > > limit
> > >
> > > >
> > > > --- aletheiak <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> > > > > arif
> > > > > i too believed in this arc report about
> > > easternmost
> > > > > gmsn
> > > > > & may even have been responsible for
> starting
> > > the
> > > > > rumor about it
> > > > > but i have been unable to substantiate it
> > > > >
> > > > > this border is set at a fixed distance from
> the
> > > > > river on both sides
> > > > > presumably from both its banks rather than
> from
> > > its
> > > > > thalweg
> > > > > just like the manh state line is offset from
> the
> > > > > merrimack
> > > > > except doubly so
> > > > > as you probably also realized
> > > > > & can see here
> > > > >
> > > >
> > >
> >
>
> > > > >__________________________________
> > > > > however
> > > > > as beguilingly arclike as all this may seem
> > > > > such a regime would not actually presuppose
> any
> > > true
> > > > > arcs at all
> > > > >
> > > > > except
> > > > > i would agree
> > > > > conceivably a single one centered at the
> > > headspring
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > however
> > > > > the source of the gambia river is not in
> gambia
> > > > > but in senegal
> > > > > as you can also see in the above map
> > > > > & therefore the simple offset regime couldnt
> > > project
> > > > > such a
> > > > > simple terminal arc sector
> > > > >
> > > > > only by varying the apparent regime &
> reducing
> > > it to
> > > > > a single
> > > > > offset center point in the middle of the
> river
> > > > > could such a final true arc have been
> produced
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > also the map doesnt show any such terminal
> > > rounding
> > > > > or bulge
> > > > > as one would expect in such a case
> > > > > but quite the contrary
> > > > > something more like a foreshortening or
> > > truncation
> > > > > of the basic regime
> > > > > & indeed it makes the cutoff point look
> quite
> > > > > arbitrary & artificial
> > > > > & somehow distinctly at odds with the basic
> > > offset
> > > > > regime
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > so at this point i think the existence of an
> arc
> > > on
> > > > > gmsn hasnt
> > > > > been & probably wont be demonstrated
> > > > > & was just a wishful thought & misconception
> in
> > > the
> > > > > first place
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > mind you
> > > > > i dont actually know how the gmsn border
> does
> > > > > accomplish this
> > > > > remarkable turnabout at its east end if not
> in
> > > some
> > > > > approximation of an arc or arcs
> > > > >
> > > > > & i can still imagine how it might somehow
> > > involve a
> > > > > true arc or 2
> > > > > based at some known terminal cross section
> of
> > > the
> > > > > river
> > > > >
> > > > > but i dont believe there is any text that
> > > specifies
> > > > > to this effect
> > > > > nor any map that suggests it
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > meanwhile
> > > > > i have scoured the ghost frgb lines of the
> > > period
> > > > > & have discovered nothing new
> > > > > so our world class border arc census is
> again
> > > > > stalled
> > > > > at a top count of about 20 now & perhaps
> forever
> > > > >
> > > > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, Arif
> Samad
> > >
> > > > > <fHoiberg@y...> wrote:
> > > > > > Not sure, but isn't there some (at least
> one
> > > arc)
> > > > > in
> > > > > > the border of Senegal and Gambia. As far
> as I
> > > > > > thought, the Easternmost point is directly
> > > east of
> > > > > the
> > > > > > Center of the arc in that border.
> > > > > > Arif
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > __________________________________
> > > > > > Do you Yahoo!?
> > > > > > New and Improved Yahoo! Mail - 100MB free
> > > storage!
> > > > > > http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > __________________________________
> > > > Do you Yahoo!?
> > > > Read only the mail you want - Yahoo! Mail
> > > SpamGuard.
> > > > http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > __________________________________
> > Do you Yahoo!?
> > New and Improved Yahoo! Mail - Send 10MB messages!
> > http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
>
>