Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] world class border arc census was Re: real bjneng try afoot
Date: Jul 16, 2004 @ 22:08
Author: Michael Kaufman (Michael Kaufman <mikekaufman79@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Michael,__________________________________
>
> The 1970 treaty provided for several artificial
> channel relocations and the
> placement of the boundary into their specified
> middle lines upon their
> completion. It also says that the boundary moves
> with the middle of the
> accreting main channel in the natural segments, each
> state being entitled to
> efforts to stabilize its banks. If the river moves
> by avulsion, the boundary
> also moves, subject to a three-year delay for the
> losing state to exercise the
> option or restoring the boundary to the original
> channel at its expense. If the
> land lost is more than 250 hectares or has more than
> 100 residents, the boundary
> stays put permanently, and it is the duty of both
> governments to restore the
> river to the former channel at their joint expense.
> Prior to the 1970 treaty,
> changes by accretion and avulsion were handled quite
> differently, although the
> pertinent documents are not on-line.
>
> Only the USGS can explain why it maps the way it
> maps. As to the map in
> question, I suspect that they show the most recent
> river locations and have
> applied the specified boundary in the new artificial
> channel. They appear not
> to have revised the boundary shown in the
> neighboring natural channel, even on
> the new portion of the map. Note that neither have
> they revised their contours.
> In the natural channel just upstream from the large
> arc, they show the boundary
> touching the Mexican bank and the 100-foot contour
> is in the middle of the
> river! Apparently, they have revised the river
> throughout and the boundary in
> the artificial channel, but not the boundary in the
> natural channels nor the
> contours.
>
> The IBWC makes a fresh map of the evolving boundary
> at least every ten years
> (drawn onto aerial photos). I suspect that their
> schedule is out of sync with
> the USGS's map revision schedule, and the USGS is
> loathe to move its depiction
> of a boundary without authority on paper from the
> IBWC, even though their own
> aerial photos show that the river has evolved.
>
> Lowell G. McManus
> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Michael Kaufman" <mikekaufman79@...>
> To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> Sent: Friday, July 16, 2004 12:33 AM
> Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] world class border arc
> census was Re: real bjneng
> try afoot
>
>
> > Ok thanks.
> > In http://tinyurl.com/5ppgp how come the border
> hits
> > both river banks? Isn't it supposed to be the
> median
> > line in the river?
> > Also in the same map, if you pan NE you can see an
> old
> > map with the 2 meanders (and the border running
> > through them). Here also the border is not in the
> > middle of the river. In fact there it ran on land
> in
> > one part. I CAN understand this (avulsions,
> > accretions would NOT affect the border normally,
> > right?).
> > But this brings me back to my first question -
> where
> > the current border hits the banks - didn't the
> 1970
> > treaty make it so it was the median line even if
> the
> > river moved? (Or am I not understanding this
> > correctly?)
> > -Mike
> >
> >
> > --- "Lowell G. McManus" <mcmanus71496@...>
> wrote:
> > > Michael,
> > >
> > > See my insertions below.
> > >
> > > Lowell G. McManus
> > > Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> > >
> > >
> > > ----- Original Message -----
> > > From: "Michael Kaufman"
> <mikekaufman79@...>
> > > To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> > > Sent: Wednesday, July 14, 2004 10:55 PM
> > > Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] world class border
> arc
> > > census was Re: real bjneng
> > > try afoot
> > >
> > >
> > > > Thanks for these maps:
> > > > For 1. Is the arc the one which faces north
> with
> > > the
> > > > "HUA" of CHIHUAHUA under it and the "S" of
> TEXAS
> > > above
> > > > it? Or the tighter one facing south just to
> the
> > > right
> > > > of it? Or the real wide one facing northeast
> to
> > > the
> > > > right of that?
> > >
> > > The arc in this map ( http://tinyurl.com/6msfp )
> is
> > > the really wide curve. The
> > > others are bends in the natural channel above
> the
> > > beginning of the artificial
> > > channel. There is a short tangent stitch in the
> > > artificial channel connecting
> > > the natural channel to the beginning of the wide
> > > arc. After making the arc, the
> > > artificial channel enters a very long tangent
> for
> > > over five miles. The former
> > > natural channel is represented on this map by
> the
> > > line that wanders away to the
> > > lower left.
> > >
> > > > 2. Arc is the wide curve facing WSW where the
> > > other
> > > > stream comes in?
> > >
> > > Yes. In this map ( http://tinyurl.com/6u56h ),
> the
> > > arc comes at the end of the
> > > very long tangent mentioned above. The other
> stream
> > > coming in is the old
> > > channel. Notice how it formerly crossed the
> middle
> > > of the arc. After the arc,
> > > there is another short tangent before this
> segment
> > > of the relocation ends as the
> > > river resumes its natural channel.
> > >
> > > > 3. Arc faces NNE to the right of "CO" of
> PRESIDIO
> > > CO?
> > > > Or facing S/SSW just below BM 252?
> > >
> > > The former. Between arcs 2 and 3, the river has
> > > occupied its natural channel
> > > between the cities of Presidio and Ojinaga.
> Just
> > > below the highway bridge, it
> > > enters a tangent artificial channel of
> approximately
> > > 1.25 miles without any
> > > transitional arc. Then, in this map (
> > > http://tinyurl.com/6qgrl ), that tangent
> > > ends with a transitional arc back to the natural
> > > channel just above the railroad
> > > bridge. The curve near the benchmark is a
> natural
> > > bend. There are two more
> > > tangent artificial channels in the area below
> the
> > > railroad bridge, but they are
> > > without transitional arcs.
> > >
> > > > 4. I remember seeing this before - the 1/4
> circle
> > > > facing SE.
> > >
> > > Yes. At http://tinyurl.com/5ppgp , you can see
> the
> > > natural channel making a
> > > large meander off to the northwest of this arc.
> It
> > > makes another large meander
> > > to the north of the artificial tangent just
> below
> > > the arc. The relocation here
> > > eliminated both meanders in the river and
> boundary.
> > >
> > > > Also - Is Beaver Island somewhere in this
> > > vicinity?
> > > > Is this still an island (if it is in the area,
> did
> > > > rechannelization have an effect?)?
> > >
> > > The "Beaver Island" tract that was transferred
> to
> > > Mexico in the 1970 treaty was
> > > located near Roma-Los Saenz, Texas (about 48 air
> > > miles upriver from the fourth
> > > arc above). It was where the word "Tamaulipas"
> now
> > > appears on the map at
> > > http://tinyurl.com/54zcp . It was a rather
> squarish
> > > piece of the USA had been
> > > been orphaned high-and-dry on the southern side
> of
> > > the river by a much earlier
> > > avulsion. This tract and the more contentious
> > > Horc�n tract, on which part of
> > > the town of R�o Rico had unwittingly developed
> > > (about 26 air miles downriver
> > > from the fourth arc above) were transferred to
> > > Mexico in exchange for the two
> > > meanders gained by the USA at the artificial
> fourth
> > > arc. No channel relocations
> > > were necessary for the transfer of the Beaver
> Island
> > > and Horc�n tracts because
> > > both were already on the southern side of the
> > > existing river. The island within
> > > the river that is visible on the map belongs to
> the
> > > USA.
> > >
> > > > -Mike
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > --- "Lowell G. McManus" <mcmanus71496@...>
> > > wrote:
> > > > > The maps from the MXUS Treaty of 1970
> showing
> > > four
> > > > > arcs are at a scale of
> > > > > 1:20,000 on three long sheets, each about
> one
> > > foot
> > > > > by three feet. They are
> > > > > black-and-white aerial photos with the
> > > boundaries
> > > > > through both the old channels
> > > > > (shown by lines between numbered traverse
> > > points)
> > > > > and the projected relocated
> > > > > channels plotted onto them.
> > > > >
> > > > > I can scan pertinent portions of these maps
> for
> > > you
> > > > > on request. Meanwhile, here
> > > > > are links to view the arcs on USGS topo maps
> > > showing
> > > > > the arcs in the relocated
> > > > > channels.
> > > > >
> > > > > There are three arcs in the Presidio/Ojinaga
> > > area:
> > > > > Curve No. 1: http://tinyurl.com/6msfp
> > > > > Curve No. 2: http://tinyurl.com/6u56h
> > > > > Curve No. 3: http://tinyurl.com/6qgrl
> > > > >
> > > > > The fourth is above Hidalgo/Reynosa:
> > > > > http://tinyurl.com/5ppgp
> > >
> > > > >
> > > > > Lowell G. McManus
> > > > > Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> > >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > __________________________________
> > Do you Yahoo!?
> > Read only the mail you want - Yahoo! Mail
> SpamGuard.
> > http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > Yahoo! Groups Links
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
>