Subject: Re: Four Color Maps
Date: Dec 08, 2003 @ 02:01
Author: m06079 ("m06079" <barbaria_longa@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Mike, you wrote:these
>
> > however
> > usgs is curiously & conspicuously missing the 3nm line everywhere
> > around cape flattery
> > the critical turning & changing point if any
> > & everywhere inland of it
> > & indeed the topos seem to duck the issue most poignantly
> > tho they are crystal clear & state of the art punctilious about
> > delineations all around oruswa for exampleline seaward.
>
> I can't explain why the USGS maps of Cape Flattery lack the 3-nm
> That is curious. However, the one at http://tinyurl.com/y69jclearly shows
> Washington and Callam County extending all the way to CAUS in themiddle of the
> Strait of Juan de Fuca, much more than 3 nm from land. Similarly,the one at
> http://tinyurl.com/y6ay shows Washington and Whatcom Countyextending to CAUS in
> the middle of the Strait of Georgia west of Point Roberts.
>
> Lowell G. McManus
> Leesville, Louisiana, USA