Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] NMOKTX Question
Date: Jun 17, 2001 @ 13:01
Author: David Mark (David Mark <dmark@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> btwBut from my experience, my map reading, and Jack's message below, it seems
> neglected to mention at the time
> but we hit nmoktx last week using jacks book
> & it turns out our previous try at it was wrong
>
> so that wonderful picture of jc with her tongue pointing
> at the old corner corner site
> must join the half dozen other pseudopoints there if it still exists
> mostly of my own creation
>
> the funny part is that we needlessly braved jumping barbed wire & hot
> pursuit by a herd of cattle for that one
> while jacks correct nmoktx point is just an easy roadside picnic stop
On Sat, 16 Jun 2001, Jack Parsell wrote:
> David's description of his route to the monument, and the location of the monument
> is exactly the way we found it, so I too am perplexed by the questioning here. I recall
> a report of some other markers along the road and in the field to the NW of the junction
> of the two roads, which would put them in NM assuming thr road is centered on the
> NM-OK line. I'll check my files when I get home Mon night for more info on this.
> We are at Lake Ontario at our summer cottage now.
> Jack
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: David Mark
> To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> Sent: Saturday, June 16, 2001 8:21 PM
> Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] NMOKTX Question
>
>
> Dear BJButler,
>
> The monument I photographed and was photographed with, a concrete post
> some 8 inches across, shown on
> http://www.geog.buffalo.edu/~dmark/tristate/10NMOKTX.html with a
> benchmark on top by the "U.S. General Land Office Survey" from 1932, is
> located, within limits of map accuracy, exactly at the red "cross-hairs"
> on http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?z=13&n=4041104&e=678962&s=25&size=s
> (See the little scanned map image on my page which appears exactly like
> the topozone image only smaller.)
>
> The road on the top photo on
> http://www.geog.buffalo.edu/~dmark/tristate/10NMOKTX.html is the road
> running west from the tripoint as shown on the maps.
>
> So, what's with your use of the word "ersatz"?? Nothing immitation about
> it as far as I know!!
>
> David
>
> On Sun, 17 Jun 2001 bjbutler@... wrote:
>
> > Maybe Jack, Mike, or David can answer this: Is the true NMOKTX
> > monument shown at the cross-hair location on the following topo map?
> > http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?z=13&n=4041104&e=678962&s=25&size=s
> >
> > If so, then where on the map is the ersatz NMOKTX made famous by JC
> > and DM?
> >
> > BJB
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
> >
> >
> >
>
>
> Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
>
> Enter to Win!
>
>
> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.
>
>