Subject: Re: CAUS - NY276 (was VTNYQC)
Date: Nov 13, 2002 @ 14:16
Author: Meridien24 ("Meridien24" <meridien24@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
--- In BoundaryPoint@y..., "acroorca2002" <orc@o...> wrote:
> --- In BoundaryPoint@y..., J Di Battista <meridien24@y...> wrote:
> >
> > Hey - I'm posting via e-mail for the first time. Sorry to all if
this
> doesn't work. I figure this is the best way to ship an attachment
> along. And maybe a hyperlink.
> >
> > On the topic of VTNYQC -- Here's what I gathered from ArcView
> and MS Streets - as you said tho, it goes off USGS topo, but it
> appears (from here anyway) to be valid
> >
> > 45.01083 N
> > 73.34314 W
> >
> > which converts to (I think)
> > N 45d00m38s9880 W 73d20m35s3040
> >
> > Any thoughts?
>
> congrats
> everything works great
> & i agree with your conversions
>
> if these are nad27 as i assume
> then you are very close to
> yet even farther north than
> the usgs book position you wanted to dismiss yesterday
> for being too far north
> namely
> n45d00m38s9 x w73d20m38s9
>
> such closeness of latitude at least suggests a common source
> but as you can see by further comparison
> you are also 3 or 4 seconds east of the book position
> amounting to a few hundred feet
> which is quite a lot of difference relative to 10 foot circle
targeting
>
> this big difference of longitude & small difference of latitude
> were striking & puzzling enough for me to recheck everything
> & tho both my transcription & my conversion are indeed correct
> i was finally led to notice the peculiarly identical 38s9 endings
> in both the latitude & longitude figures above from the book
>
> & such an improbable but exact repetition
> strongly suggests to me a transcription error
> presumably made by the author of the book
> but not by the mapmaker
> who may well have been working from the same source data
> aha
>
> so i think your topo generated coords are very probably more
> reliable than my book generated ones
>
> yet still after all that
> both these sets of coords
> whatever the cause of their great difference in longitude
> remain too far north
> as you have already noted
> so i think you would be right to dismiss them both equally
> in favor of simply averaging the more credible ibc coords
> as suggested & done in message 7873
>
> > Anyway. On my way to Montreal, I snapped this picture of
> NY276, a
> > road which follows the border a few feet on the US side.
> Marker 649B is visible.
>
> nice shot
> you tv guys do border roads well
>
> but unless there has been new road construction in the area
> your map suggests the marker in the pic might be 649a instead
> & that you might be standing very near the position of 649b
> itself possibly no longer standing or no longer visible
>
> a gps reading on the monument in the pic could resolve this
>
> authoritative coords for these & the other monuments discussed
> above are at
> http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/coordinates/J4
> 5thp.txt