Subject: Re: VTNYQC - been done?
Date: Nov 12, 2002 @ 19:46
Author: acroorca2002 ("acroorca2002" <orc@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Agggh! my head hurts! Interesting indeed that the USGS hasthe
> VTNW/NYNE point NORTH of the markers! As long as allagree that the
> international boundary draws a straight line between 644 and645a, we
> can dismiss that data...you & i at least do agree so far
>you must have great software
> I don't have my software here, but I could just find the exact
> coordinates of the point (using topo data) and track it GPS.
> hope I don't fall in -- I can swim, but I don't wanna lose theGPS!
> My wife will be along to take a picture & call authorities if I fallwhen I
> in (but, WHICH authorities?)
>
> I'll share my computer's finding of the point for all to argue
> get to it... which won't be till later today - I'm leaving for- I
> Montreal right after work. Any help/arguments are appreciated
> never thought that FINDING the point would be a problem!would
>
> Locals will argue with you, but it IS the Richelieu river at that
> point. The topo map agrees. Concretely - it means that it
> take a darn good freeze for it to be safe near the point, but itDOES
> happen. I have childhood memories of people skating up anddown the
> river...yes i think so too
>
> Otherwise, marker 644 would likely be the best vantage point?
> yes, I'll bring back a picture of the actual marker, too)the
>
> ...Still have about 3 months to figure this out, anyway
>
>
> --Jay Di Battista
> Plattsburgh, NY
> WPTZ-TV
>
>
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@y..., "acroorca2002" <orc@o...> wrote:
> > yes a beer for me too
> > but because 645a is more than a second south of 644
> > i find it hard to visualize so much northering as you see
> > & certainly not in the middle of the lake
> >
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@y..., "bjbutlerus" <bjbutler@b...> wrote:
> > > The great circle through both monuments would intersect
> > middle ofis
> > > the lake north of both monuments, perhaps reconciling the
> > USGS given
> > > position with your average, Mike. My spherical trigonometry
> > too
> > > rusty to yield a quick answer. Anybody else?
> > >
> > > By the way, I'm rooting for some beer to go with all that ice.
> > >
> > > BJB
> > >
> > > > such an averaging will produce a tripoint position of
> > > > nad27 45d00m38s3775 x 73d20m40s036
> > > > which tho probably unreliable beyond tenths of a second
> > > > still seems far more credible than the usgs positioning
> > > > which incidentally has the additional defect
> > > > of placing the tripoint north of both monuments
> > > > yikes
> > > > for how could that be true
> > > >
> > > > while neither position is terribly punctilious
> > > > they both still afford target areas of about 10 foot circles
> > > > whose centers are more than 100 feet apart