Subject: Washington - British Columbia border
[…] international boundary as the 49th parallel, and to define Washington's
boundary in the same way.
Analysis
The defendants argue the State lacks jurisdiction to prosecute them for
alleged crimes committed north of the 49th parallel as currently determined
and south of the international boundary.  They also maintain that
prosecution violates their rights under the Sixth Amendment to the United
States Constitution, which states that a defendant has a right to trial by
a jury "of the state and district wherein the crime shall have been
committed."
     RCW 9A.04.030 defines state criminal jurisdiction and, in relevant
part, states that there is jurisdiction when  "{a} person . . . commits in
the state any crime, in whole or in part."  RCW 9A.04.030(1).  "Proof of
jurisdiction beyond a reasonable doubt is an integral component of the
State's burden in every criminal prosecution."  State v. Squally, 132 Wn.2d
333, 340, 937 P.2d 1069 (1997) (citing State v. Svenson, 104 Wn.2d 533,
542, 707 P.2d 120 (1985)).