Subject: Re: SV: SV: [BoundaryPoint] arbocl still looking fat because zapaleri summit is elusive
Date: Sep 26, 2006 @ 15:02
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> In front of tent.<http://www.geocities.com/Pipeline/Dropzone/4246/jujuy1.htm>
>
> He=is
>
> --
> Borderbase - your online guide to international
> borders and tripoints
> http://www.nicolette.dk/borderbase
>
>
> _____
>
> Fra: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> [mailto:BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com] På
> vegne af aletheia kallos
> Sendt: 26. september 2006 15:51
> Til: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> Emne: Re: SV: [BoundaryPoint] arbocl still looking
> fat because zapaleri
> summit is elusive
>
>
>
> yikes but is he the name of the marker
>
> or do you mean he
> as in here
> or he
> as in hehe
> or just he
> as in he
>
> my transsexagenarian eye makes him out as a tent
>
> he is clearly at a high place in jujuy
>
> --- Jesper Nielsen/Borderbase <jesper@nicolette.
> <mailto:jesper%40nicolette.dk> dk>
> wrote:
>
> > My placemark is strangely placed on the slope of
> the
> > hill. I guess GE may
> > have adjusted the terrain. I will adjust
> > accordingly.
> >
> > I wonder if this is actually the tp marker he on
> the
> > last picture on
> >
> http://www.geocitie
>
> s.com/Pipeline/Dropzone/4246/jujuy1.htm__________________________________________________
> >
> > Jesper
> >
> > --
> > Borderbase - your online guide to international
> > borders and tripoints
> > http://www.nicolett
> <http://www.nicolette.dk/borderbase> e.dk/borderbase
> >
> >
> > _____
> >
> > Fra: BoundaryPoint@
> <mailto:BoundaryPoint%40yahoogroups.com>
> yahoogroups.com
> > [mailto:BoundaryPoint@
> <mailto:BoundaryPoint%40yahoogroups.com>
> yahoogroups.com] På
> > vegne af aletheia kallos
> > Sendt: 13. september 2006 16:26
> > Til: boundarypoint@
> <mailto:boundarypoint%40yahoogroups.com>
> yahoogroups.com
> > Emne: [BoundaryPoint] arbocl still looking fat
> > because zapaleri summit is
> > elusive
> >
> >
> >
> > satpic attached with best guessed tripoint
> > stretching
> > diagram as usual
> >
> > but the difficulties here are far greater than
> usual
> >
> > for one thing
> > a contour examination & elevation probe by mouse
> > revealed there are at least 2 competing peaks on
> the
> > massif
> > several miles apart
> >
> > & for another
> > no adequate geocoords could be found to settle the
> > matter
> >
> > &
> > the published elevations for this peak dont agree
> > either
> >
> > & moreover these are at least 130 feet higher than
> > any
> > i was able to grope out at google earth
> >
> > the last of these obstacles to certainty may be
> > disposed of by my growing suspicion & surmise that
> > google earth isnt nearly as accurate with
> altitudes
> > as
> > it at least seems to be with latitudes &
> longitudes
> >
> > & i mention this because these elevation readings
> > arent the first such surprising ones i have
> > encountered with my mouse probes
> > when compared to published summit elevation data
> >
> > i would even go so far as to suggest that the
> > elevation readings on google earth may be nearly
> as
> > unreliable as the border depictions
> > except
> > these could still turn out to be off the mark by a
> > fixed percentage of the truth
> > & thus
> > unlike the borders
> > easily convertible & correctible
> >
> > &
> > i can sidestep all the other objections for the
> time
> > being too
> > at least in my own mind
> > by noting that the position i have selected &
> > indicated by the little red square does in any
> case
> > at
> > least appear to be slightly higher than any & all
> > the
> > other candidates i could find
> >
> > still
> > please take this particular guess with a larger
> than
> > usual dose of salt
> > especially coming right on the heels of my dead
> > certainty at aonazm
> > at least until the data become more reliable