Subject: ok this is looking good but still just a test
Date: Sep 08, 2006 @ 12:39
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@yahoo.com>)
Prev Post in Topic Next
Prev Post in Time Next
>distances at google earth
> not a change in my estimated tripoint position
> but
> since i just figured out how to measure horizontal
> by using the item under the tools pulldown menuat the top
> aha & ahhhfrom the google overlay tripoint to the
> i can & must correct my earlier distance estimate
> actual tripoint at the geocoords i gave belowonly about 700 meters
>
> for i see now it is not a few km wsw as stated but
> oopskallos <aletheiak@> wrote:
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, aletheia
> >in
> > again a ridge junction tripoint is indicated both
> > the treaties & on the soviet toposhttp://mapy.mk.cvut.cz/data/Centr._Asia/Topo%20maps_500k/J-43-V.jpg
> >
> > & this is clearly the one a few km wsw of thegoogle
> > overlay tripointmoment
> > & or several km nne of jespers pushpin at the
> > or in other words at approximately__________________________________________________
> > n lat 37d01m53s & e long 74d33m52s
> > but again to within only about 100 meter accuracy
> > owing to the same intrinsic limitations