Subject: Re: SV: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is reportedly undelineated & definitely elusive
Date: Sep 06, 2006 @ 17:36
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
--- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...> wrote:
>
> examples of maps depicting kztmuz not as a completely
> arbitrary cardinal tee junction such as might fall
> indiscrimately anywhere
> but as a slightly more wye shaped convergence
> with kztm & tmuz presumably homing in on some landmark
> just there
> http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/commonwealth/kazakstan_admin96.jpg
> http://www.un.org/Depts/Cartographic/map/profile/kazakhst.pdf
> http://www.un.org/Depts/Cartographic/map/profile/uzbekist.pdf
>
> &
> comparing the new improved topo more carefully to the
> satpic
> even without regard to the unreliable border
> depictions on them both
> or the peculiar double register of roads many hundreds
> of feet apart
> one of which is actually shown going off the cliff
> oops
> etc etc
> i find the topo isograms seem quite sketchy & at best
> only crudely approximative of the visible topography
>
> for example the elevation on which the tripoint is
> indicated on the topo doesnt appear to be an isolated
> rise on the satpic but rather a shoulder or spur or
> peninsular projection descending from still higher
> ground
>
> no small detail
> even granted we are no longer talking about the
> elevation of the highest ground or tallest building in
> louisiana
> oops again
> but perhaps only a mere 250 feet of indicated altitude
> differential
> in close proximity to the indicated tripoint position
> or the equivalent of say a much more modest skyscraper
> or hilltop climb
>
> but jesper i still dont understand what you mean when
> you say
> > Please turn on terrain, tilt the image and find the
> area flat.
>
> my terrain box comes already checked & so presumably
> turned on in the default setting
>
> so can you explain what would be necessary for me to
> actually get a horizontal look at the terrain upon &
> around my arrowhead projection
> as you seem to suggest one could easily do
> if that is indeed possible in this case
> since i am still not expecting to find my best guessed
> target area flat
>
> i am intrigued to learn how to do this generally
> but especially so for this particular case
>
> --- aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...> wrote:
>
> > & come to think of it
> > i keep liking my sloping natural arrowhead chink
> > shoulder guess better
> > when i try to think of how this outlandish location
> > might have come to be selected for the tripoint in
> > the
> > first place
> >
> > for kzuz converges from the north along the 56th
> > meridian until it reaches the end of the plateau
> > & then goes slightly over the edge but evidently
> > only
> > as far down the chink as this marvelously coincident
> > natural landmark beach point overlooking the lake if
> > not actually projecting into it as a point of land
> >
> > but tmuz & kztm do not in fact converge with kzuz
> > there exactly at right angles
> > notwithstanding the topo depiction of them along a
> > parallel of latitude
> > as if to form a perfect tee junction
> > for that detail is a totally bogus border depiction
> > i
> > must tell you
> > but rather
> > they converge there as if offhandedly
> > to meet this idealized rendezvous point at whatever
> > slightly odd angles they must
> >
> > better maps show they may both follow geodetic line
> > segments to the trijunction target point
> > but neither of them is a true east west line
> > & they do form a distinct angle by converging at the
> > landmark in this happenchance way
> >
> > & i think it is precisely their slightly unusual
> > angles of convergence that really do point to this
> > arrowhead tip
> > & give away their special relationship to it
> > as they perform & celebrate deliberately what the
> > 56th
> > meridian has done only by chance
> >
> > otherwise kzuz might have continued south thru this
> > wilderness until it really did strike a single
> > continuous tmuz & kztm at right angles
> >
> > for the soviets could just as easily have
> > arbitrarily
> > done it that way as they perhaps really did do it
> > somewhat more sensibly this way
> >
> > or so i would dare to speculate at this point
> >
> > --- aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...> wrote:
> >
> > > agreed about all of the following
> > > except i would still say the tripoint is not
> > > necessarily within
> > > altho at least partly surrounded by
> > > your relatively flat lacustrine basin
> > >
> > > --- "Lowell G. McManus" <lgm@...> wrote:
> > >
> > > > I have gone to Jesper's source, zoomed in, and
> > > > captured a clearer
> > > > version for our interpretation. It is attached.
> > > >
> > > > First, the contours are in feet, not meters.
> > (The
> > > > Map Mart site says
> > > > so.) Note also that the distance scale is in
> > > miles.
> > > >
> > > > The contour interval is 250 feet. On this map,
> > > > contours of 0, 250, 500,
> > > > 750, and 1,000 feet are shown.
> > > >
> > > > Between the 750 and 500 contours (to the
> > northeast
> > > > of the lake, anyway),
> > > > we find the depiction of the escarpment.
> > > >
> > > > Descending from the 0 contour, we find, first,
> > the
> > > > shore of the
> > > > intermittent lake, then the shore of the more
> > > > permanent lake.
> > > >
> > > > Within the northwestern lobe of the intermittent
> > > > lake, we find several
> > > > shoals that rise above the 0 contour (although
> > > they
> > > > are covered,
> > > > incongruously, with the blue stipple indicating
> > > > intermittent
> > > > inundation). The tripoint appears upon the
> > > shoulder
> > > > of one of these
> > > > shoals, just slightly above the 0 contour.
> > > >
> > > > I think that we can conclude that this
> > best-known
> > > > topographic map
> > > > (whatever its possible imprecisions) shows the
> > > > tripoint in a relatively
> > > > flat lacustrine basin.
> > > >
> > > > Lowell G. McManus
> > > > Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > ----- Original Message -----
> > > > From: "aletheia kallos" <aletheiak@...>
> > > > To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> > > > Sent: Tuesday, September 05, 2006 4:37 PM
> > > > Subject: Re: SV: [BoundaryPoint] yikes kztmuz is
> > > > reportedly undelineated
> > > > & definitely elusive
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > > as you say could not be very much higher
> > > > > please be aware
> > > > > the map if it can be believed shows the
> > tripoint
> > > 2
> > > > > distinct levels above the normal water level
> > of
> > > > the
> > > > > recognizably outlined lake
> > > > > &
> > > > > at least some if not all the elevation
> > gradients
> > > > are
> > > > > 250 meters apart
> > > > >
> > > > > --- "Lowell G. McManus" <lgm@...>
> > > wrote:
> > > > >
> > > > >> Jesper,
> > > > >>
> > > > >> Thanks very much for the three PDF maps of
> > the
> > > > area
> > > > >> and the referral to Google Earth. When
> > > > Earth
> > > > >> debuted, I tried it, but it did not work for
> > > me.
> > > > I
> > > > >> tried it again today, and it works great!
> > > > >>
> > > > >> I think that your PDF maps demonstrate that
> > the
> > > > lake
> > > > >> in the tripoint depression is variable in
> > level
> > > > and
> > > > >> size over time or season, flooding the
> > tripoint
> > > > at
> > > > >> times. Since this appears to be the case,
> > the
> > > > >> tripoint could not be very much higher in
> > > > elevation
> > > > >> than the more regularly wet lakebed farther
> > > > >> southeast.
> > > > >>
> > > > >> Lowell G. McManus
> > > > >> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> > > > >> ----- Original Message -----
> > > > >> From: Jesper Nielsen/Borderbase
> > > > >> To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> > > > >> Sent: Tuesday, September 05, 2006 1:47 PM
> > > > >> Subject: SV: SV: [BoundaryPoint] yikes
> > kztmuz
> > > > is
> > > > >> reportedly undelineated & definitely elusive
> > > > >>
> > > > >>
> > > > >> No fancy results of terrain (or 3d) to show
> > > as
> > > > the
> > > > >> entire areas is very flat. The tripoint
> > itself
> > > is
> > > > at
> > > > >> water level at 0m and the surroundings do no
> > go
> > > > >> higher than 160 meters.
> > > > >>
> > > > >> But please learn to use the free Google
> > > Earth,
> > > > >> downloadable at http://earth.google.com ,
> > > > yourself.
> > > > >>
> > > > >> Jesper
> > > > >> --
> > > > >> Borderbase - your online guide to
> > > international
> >
> === message truncated ===
>
>
>
>
> __________________________________________________
> Do You Yahoo!?
> Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
> http://mail.yahoo.com
>