Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Re: That enigmatic English quadripoint
Date: Sep 05, 2006 @ 16:01
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Alethiakx=501925&y=305710&z=4&sv=501925,305710&st=4&ar=Y&mapp=newmap.srf&sear
>
> Sorry, I really misled you there. I meant to type
> 100 metres east of
> the Sean Blanchflower point of 019057. Not 1000
> metres. In the
> article I gave the grid reference at 020057 - ie.
> 100 metres east of
> Sean. The weblinks to map extracts you give are
> helpful but the
> superimposed arrowheads do not precisely pinpoint
> the target spot. I
> think the quadripoint lies exactly on the vertical
> blue grid line
> (grid line 02) on the OS map. Sean suggests it lies
> just west of
> that grid line. Either way, it's a rather
> unappealing spot,
> cartographically engaging to be sure, but dominated
> by the noise of
> many heavy trucks thundering by above.
>
> Helpful, I hope? Or am I just confusing matters
> more? Perhaps
> someone here will take a pic and post it here soon.
> If not, I
> promise I'll stop next time I'm in that part of
> England.
> Nicky
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, aletheia
> kallos
> <aletheiak@...> wrote:
> >
> > thanx nicky
> >
> > glad you are back
> > & so pleasingly mobile too
> >
> > & not at all sure i understand this grid reference
> > system yet
> >
> > & still guessing the quadripoint if any is up on
> the
> > northeast shoulder of the carriageway
> > above & midway between the stream & railway
> > underpasses
> > based on a close reading of the 4 boundaries etc
> shown
> > on this best known map
> > http://streetmap.co.uk/newmap.srf?
>
> chp=newsearch.srfx=502915&y=305765&z=4&sv=502915,305765&st=4&ar=Y&mapp=newmap.srf&sear
> > the fairly well aimed center of which produces a
> grid
> > conversion of
> > tf 019057
> > per
> > http://streetmap.co.uk/streetmap.dll?GridConvert?
> name=501925,305710&type=OSGrid
> >
> > so to that extent i can & do very approximately
> agree
> > with sean blanchflower
> > even while i am up on the expressway abutment
> looking
> > down toward him in the creek bed with my neck
> craned
> > slightly left
> > yet close enough to share the same grid reference
> > number
> > or in other words the same hundred meter square
> > if i understand correctly
> >
> > 1000 meters east of there i get roughly this new
> map
> > center point
> > http://streetmap.co.uk/newmap.srf?
>
> chp=newsearch.srfx=502075&y=305745&z=4&sv=502075,305745&st=4&ar=Y&mapp=newmap.srf&sear
> > which produces a grid conversion of tf 029057 per
> > http://streetmap.co.uk/streetmap.dll?GridConvert?
> name=502915,305765&type=OSGrid
> >
> > & in order to produce your suggested grid
> conversion
> > of tf 020057
> > http://streetmap.co.uk/streetmap.dll?GridConvert?
> name=502020,305730&type=OSGrid
> > i believe i would have to be at about the
> arrowhead
> > location here
> > http://streetmap.co.uk/newmap.srf?
>
> chp=newsearch.srfhttp://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint/message/19456
> > or only about 100 meters east of the quadripoint
> shown
> > on this map
> >
> > now of course i am still only guessing
> > & way over my head by now besides
> > but perhaps the grid ref in the hidden europe text
> you
> > mention reflects a rounding off to the nearest
> whole
> > kilometer in the grid system
> > plus a digital transposition typo creeping in at
> some
> > point
> >
> > or anyway thats all i could think of from here
> that
> > might reconcile everything
> >
> > --- Nicky Gardner <nicky@...> wrote:
> >
> > > Alethiak
> > > You kindly posted the pointers to the
> Blanchflower
> > > website yesterday
> > > re that enigmatic English quadripoint. No,
> curiously
> > > that wasn't
> > > where I found out about it, (and I'll still
> working
> > > on getting you a
> > > contact from local people who thrive in an
> Internet
> > > free world). But
> > > Monsieur Blanchflower has surely got the
> Ordnance
> > > Survey Grid
> > > Reference wrong. He suggests the quadripoint is
> at
> > > TF190057. It is,
> > > if 'hidden europe' is to be believed, exactly 1
> km
> > > east of that at
> > > TF 020057.
> > >
> > > If I am sometimes a tad slow about replying,
> > > apologies. I am away
> > > quite a lot during the present period -
> > > interestingly, in the Piran
> > > area on the still unsettled Slovenian-Croatia
> border
> > > yesterday.
> > > Nicky
> > >
> > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com,
> "aletheiak"
> > > <aletheiak@>
> > > wrote:
> > > >
> > > > nicky
> > > > still very much looking forward to your coming
> > > issue
> > > > i just realized for some reason i neglected to
> > > mention this
> > > earlier
> > > >
> > >
> >
>
> > > > & especiallyhttp://www.blanchflower.org/tripoints/ca-nh-ru-li.html
> > > >
> > >
> >
>
> > > > which was the actual forgotten source & cause=== message truncated ===
> of
> > > all the stamford
> > > commotion here
> > > > & which just again inspired me to write away
> to
> > > its creator for
> > > the desired local help
> > > > since i dont agree with his quadripoint
> > > positioning in any case
> > > > & am hoping i can persuade him of mine
> > > > as well to go take another look for an
> expected
> > > marker up on the
> > > expressway
> > > > so hopefully please stand by for more data on
> this
> > > yet too
> > > >
> > > > but was he perhaps your unknown local
> informant
> > > with the tape
> > > measure etc
> > > > or just a coincidence i have found a kindred
> > > spirit in the
> > > neighborhood
> > > >
> > > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, aletheia
> > > kallos <aletheiak@>
> > > wrote:
> > > > >
> > > > > welcome nicky & thanx for all the great news
>
>