Subject: Re: a tripointing puzzle joke
Date: Nov 22, 2005 @ 18:21
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
>yes i want to believe this
> I think that 400 feet is fairly accurate for the house on the west side of the
> road near the red dot in the road produced by TerraServer from the Rentons'
> street address. However, it is possible that the Renton home is a newer one not
> on the map, across the road on the east, and much closer to the mapped line.
> Didn't the article say that the surveyor had recovered some old forgotten stonesindeed
> or markers?
> surveyed line (now recovered) is a somewhat imperfect one hopping from stone todo you mean the straight line we think we see on the maps is actually a series of slight
> stone.
> any wholesale transplant of the entire line and its two termini. Is this whatyes but happily it still lives in my mind
> you meant by your suggestion that the single-line theory might bite the dust
> first of all?
> Lowell G. McManus
> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "aletheiak" <aletheiak@y...>
> To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> Sent: Monday, November 21, 2005 10:45 PM
> Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: a tripointing puzzle joke
>
>
> > well lowell i never did phone in today & am off to sleep on it again now
> >
> > so i guess it must be a longer than usual moment of truth in trypointing
> >
> > i did compare the official richland map with the topo again tho
> > & noticed the former southeast corner of richland has somehow gotten nibbled
> > off too
> > or else never existed as shown on the topo
> > oops
> > so presumably the maximum possible southeasting of any supposedly singular new
> > geodesic segment should actually be revised back north & west a bit
> > to only about the cursor cross position here
> > http://topozone.com/map.asp?
> > z=17&n=4457804&e=686553&s=100&size=l&datum=nad83&layer=DRG25
> >
> > which means
> > such a new segment running thru your discovered point actually couldnt
> > displace adcori
> > by more than a few hundred feet
> >
> > which in turn seems a comfortable margin for so few as 7 houses to have
> > changed sides
> > some of them likely not even shown on the topo
> >
> > but your earlier guess of so much as a 400 foot displacement from the old line
> > at your
> > found point remains a little disconcerting
> > because it means a new adcori at the end of a single geodesic running thru
> > your point
> > would have to fall more than 400 feet west of the old adri
> > & that would mean many more than 7 houses would change sides
> >
> > so maybe the single line thesis is what must bite the dust here first of all
> >
> > or else
> > i wonder if you could possibly be overestimating at 400 feet offline for that
> > street address
> >
> > so i wonder if you can think of any reason to shorten up on this guess
> >
> > or would that only be in my dreams
> >
> > but in any case
> > multidimensionally sweet ones to one & all
>