Subject: Re: toward happier obelisks
Date: Mar 18, 2001 @ 17:55
Author: peter.smaardijk@and.com (peter.smaardijk@...)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
--- In BoundaryPoint@y..., michael donner <m@d...> wrote:
> what a beautiful & imposing construction this is
>
> it fairly suggests the idea of a national cadastral cathedral
> & a receptacle for a real point of reference to reverence
>
> for it seems only natural to enshrine a beginning place
> & frankly much better to lift it skyward like this than merely to
encrypt
> it underground
>
> but did they really build the tower to mark the point
> or did they hail it back into service in old age to hang the grid
upon its
> spire
> after a previous illustrious career in some other capacity
>
>
> also your info here peter appears to be the essential missing
link for
> really understanding what harry was saying in message 1804 about
what
> brendan was saying in message 1794 & earlier
>
> for it now seems that one of the routes to the most precise possible
> determination of the baarle boundary cross point really begins here
in
> amersfoort
> while the other route perhaps begins from the belgian counterpart
to this
> monument
> wherever or whatever that may be
>
> i certainly hope you can lead us further along the way here too
>
> m
>
>
> & so what if it isnt an obelisk
> it still wins gold for our greatest uplift so far
>
>
>
> >
> >Well, not exactly an obelisk, but this is the centre of the Dutch
> >triangulation grid as used by the cadaster and the topographical
> >service: <http://www.vvv-
amersfoort.com/kunst/architectuur/histor1.htm>
> >http://www.vvv-amersfoort.com/kunst/architectuur/histor1.htm
> >
> >So you could say it is the centre of the Netherlands (although the
> >geographical centre is somewhere else. I vaguely remember it to be
> >somewhere near Lunteren). It is the starting point of all
surveying.
> >
> >It used to be X=0 m, Y=0 m. But then they thought it would be
better
> >to have only positive co-ordinates in the Netherlands, so they
moved
> >the point to the south-west. The grid stayed the same, but the
tower
> >nowadays has the co-ordinates X=155000 m, Y=463000 m.
> >
> >I visited the tower (Onze Lieve Vrouwetoren) in the city of
> >Amersfoort last year. As I remember, the X and Y axis are depicted
on
> >the ground and radiate from the tower.
> >
> >Peter S.
> >
> >--- In BoundaryPoint@y..., jane capellaro <j@d...> wrote:
> >> well thanx for running down that obelisk peter
> >> & i do apologize for the horrendously bad query
> >>
> >> it was the resemblance between hoogstift & stifter that got me in
> >dutch &
> >> czech here simultaneously
> >>
> >> seriously glad to learn this is not an olympic contender tho
> >> since the tallest actual tripoint & boundary obelisk i know of is
> >the
> >> little one at us2ctmari
> >> of which a photo is attached below
> >>
> >> taller & more distinctive than this one
> >> tho i have only half a pic of it & am hoping jack can bail me out
> >here with
> >> a good pic because he just visited there last year
> >> is the commemorative quintiobelisk that stands a short distance
> >from the
> >> initial point of the sixth principal meridian of the united
states
> >public
> >> land survey
> >>
> >> the actual point it celebrates
> >> hidden in a crypt beneath a roadway
> >> is simultaneously also both an interstate & a quadricounty point
> >> or us2ksne3jerethwa6pm in all i think by name
> >>
> >> the obelisk is a quinti because lands of 5 states were surveyed
> >from this
> >> point of reference
> >>
> >> m
> >>
> >>
> >>
> >> Love,
> >> Jane
> >
> > Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
>
><http://rd.yahoo.com/M=170602.1361328.2950093.2/D=egroupmail/S=170012
6166:N/A=55
> >1015/?http://www.debticated.com target="_top"> Your use of
Yahoo!
> >Groups is subject to the <http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/>
Yahoo! Terms
> >of Service.