Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] RE: [borderpoint] Re: Spanish provincial tripoint marker... or not
Date: Sep 12, 2005 @ 18:42
Author: jim van dura (jim van dura <jimvandura@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Hello Peter and Jimmyhttp://www.albaiges.com/historia/historiatresreyes.htm
>
> I have visited this tripoint and you can find the
> results of my visit
> documented at http://tinyurl.com/baglc
>
> I have copied this to boundarypoint since I have now
> been reliably informed
> that is the correct place to discuss tripointing and
> I don't want to step on
> people's toes, being new and all :)
>
> Cheers
>
> Hugh
>
>
> _____
>
> From: borderpoint@yahoogroups.com
> [mailto:borderpoint@yahoogroups.com] On
> Behalf Of jimvandura
> Sent: Monday, August 29, 2005 11:26 PM
> To: borderpoint@yahoogroups.com
> Subject: [borderpoint] Re: Spanish provincial
> tripoint marker... or not
>
>
> --- In borderpoint@yahoogroups.com, "Peter
> Smaardijk" <smaardijk@y...>
> wrote:
> > On the website
>
>http://www.larioja.org/sig/imagenes/5000/25tp2927.gif
> > there is a picture of the tripoint of the Spanish
> regions Navarre, La
> > Rioja, and Aragon (provinces Navarre, La Rioja,
> Zaragoza). It should
> > be at the side of the road (the N113 according to
> my Michelin road
> > map), and that road can be seen in the pictures.
> Convincing so far.
> >
> > But on the map sites of Navarre (
> http://sitna.tracasa.es/ ) and La
> > Rioja (direct access to relevant map at
> >
>
> ) the "mojón de<mailto:borderpoint-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com?subject=Unsubscribe>
> > los tres reyes" is not at this roadside, but at
> the other side of the
> > railway, to the northwest of the location at the
> road.
> >
> > Maybe there are two markers: the "correct" one,
> and the one on the
> > roadside. The one in the pictures very much
> resembles other such
> > roadside markers in Spain, which I suspect mark
> the border of the
> > provincial road network authorities more
> accurately than that they
> > mark the provincial territories themselves.
> >
> > Does somebody have any thoughts on this?
> >
> > Peter
>
> Hi! Jimmy Van Dura, class of '75, at your service,
> having just joined both
> your fascinating
> point lists. And I was a little confused how this
> subject qualified as an
> international
> boundary topic rather than a tripoint topic. But I
> think you got it exactly
> right in the end,
> Peter, and that the pictures are not really "of the
> tripoint," as they were
> said to be.
> It is amazing how much false information there
> is on the web, but also
> how misleading
> the written word can be -- wherever it is found. For
> example, seeing
> Zaragoza written on
> the sunny side on this triangular "Welcome To ..."
> or "Entering ..." sign, a
> reader might
> expect to find more than just the scant hectare of
> Zaragoza that remains
> between the
> roadway and the real mojon some few meters to its
> north! For in fact the
> vast majority of
> Zaragoza lies exactly in the opposite direction!
> But is there someone in the neighborhood who
> might be able to check and
> follow your
> detailed map to perhaps find the real border marker
> sitting on the true
> tripoint? ...or the
> true tripoint sitting on the real border marker?
>
> Best,
> Jim
>
>
>
>
>
> _____
>
> YAHOO! GROUPS LINKS
>
>
>
> * Visit your group "borderpoint
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/group/borderpoint> " on the
> web.
>
>
> * To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
> borderpoint-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
>
>__________________________________
>
>
> * Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the
> Yahoo! Terms of Service
> <http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/> .
>
>
> _____
>
>
>