Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] & archaeo becomes neo as us2nc3grwawi returns 8000 feet ene
Date: Sep 10, 2005 @ 16:19
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> In fact, it seems to me, your whole premise ishttp://topozone.com/map.asp?z=18&n=3941172&e=244815&s=50&size=l&datum=nad83&layer=DRG25
> wrong,
> too. As I visualize this -- whatever the fate of the
> bridge and the other points I have raised -- the
> US2NC3GRWAWI tripoint hasn't at all returned 8000
> feet
> ENE, as your subject title claims; but has much more
> likely been corrected almost due northward, and by
> less than a mile from the position shown on the topo
> -- I would guess to coincide with the northeast
> corner
> of Wayne Co. shown on the topo. But the triangle of
> land in the story could just as likely be some other
> weird triangle too, leaving the tripoint elsewhere
> than either of us supposes.
> Jimmy
>
> > > the triangle & tripoint displacement can be
> easily
> > > visualized here
> > >
> >
>
>______________________________________________________
>
>
>
>
> Click here to donate to the Hurricane Katrina relief__________________________________________________
> effort.
> http://store.yahoo.com/redcross-donate3/
>