Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] GSEEBE: BGGRTR
Date: Feb 06, 2005 @ 16:44
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> If I understand correctly (of which I am notyes the image doesnt lie
> certain) the north-south line across the island is
> the BGTR boundary. If the tripoint is in the
> channel south of the island, perhaps the visible
> east-west line on the island is a cadastral
> boundary. Even though there seem to be problems
> with the map, the satellite image does not lie.
> Ishttp://www.law.fsu.edu/library/collection/LimitsinSeas/IBS041.pdf
> that an old Soviet map?
>
> Lowell G. McManus
> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: Jesper Nielsen
> To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> Sent: Sunday, February 06, 2005 2:01 AM
> Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] GSEEBE: BGGRTR
>
>
> Hm.... Interesting.
>
> But what explains the visible border lines on the
> satellite image?
>
> Was the border redrawn?
>
> Jesper
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: aletheia kallos
> To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> Sent: Sunday, February 06, 2005 3:54 AM
> Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] GSEEBE: BGGRTR
>
>
> yikes
> i dont believe you will be bored in any case
> but you must read page 7 of the study that goes
> with
> your ibs map
>
>
>http://www.law.fsu.edu/library/collection/Limitsinseas/IBS049.pdf
> it says in contradiction of your detail map
> swatch
> that the tripoint is not at marker 1 but
> actually in
> the river some 196point9 feet due south of
> marker 1
>
> so dont forget to bring a tape measure & compass
> &
> inner tube
>
> it also suggests marker 320n may have been the
> original bgtr marker 320
> for which please also see both ibs studies below
> with the n perhaps just added for north bank at
> the
> time when indirect marker mate 320a was added on
> the
> south bank
> & the third indirect or witness marker
> grtr number 1
> was added on the island
>
> no explanation for 320b & 320e tho
> except that intervisibility is mentioned as a
> feature
> of both bgtr & bggr in the ibs studies
> so that could be why both of these are there
>
> the peculiar marker numbering sequence up to 320
> is
> from the bgtr demarcation of 1921 mentioned on
> pages 2
> & 8 & 10 & 11 of
>
>
> also with a maphttp://www.law.fsu.edu/library/collection/LimitsinSeas/IBS056.pdf
>
> this demarcation originally continued with
> marker
> number 321 & well beyond
> indeed some 77 km up the maritsa from this
> island
> along what is now the bggr border
> as mentioned on page 12 of
>
>
> but was foreshortened by the subsequent& i am glad it is already a highlight on beepee
> insertion of
> the tripoint position near this island in 1926
> along with the marker insertions
>
> all of the insertions evidently fall between
> markers
> 320 & 321 of the original bgtr demarcation
> & they are evidently joined on bggr by as many
> as 186
> other insertions also somehow numbered between
> 320 &
> 321
> however improbably
> all per the above links
>
> --- Jesper Nielsen <jesniel@...> wrote:
>
> > Attached closeup of tp topomap + satellite
> image.
> > (The satellite image was provided to me by
> recent
> > Turkish BP member, thanks).
> >
> > Looking in regular road maps this looked like
> a
> > "boring" wet tripoint, but is now for me a
> expected
> > highlight on GSEEBE.
> >(http://www.inp.nsk.su/~bolkhov/files/fonts/cyr-rfx/sshots/mac-cyrillic.gif).
> > Note how the three borders are visible on the
> > satellite image.
> >
> > The system of markers with nos 320 is not
> clear to
> > me. First I though A-B-E-N had to do with
> cyrillic
> > alphabet, but probably not
> >
>
>
> > And why does 320A appear to be on the GRTRhttp://www.law.fsu.edu/library/collection/LimitsinSeas/maps/bs41a.php
> line? No
> > 1 most be on the GRTR line as per this map:
> >
>
>
> >perhaps still more in february yet too
> > Perhaps we will have more information in May.
> >
> > Jesper