Subject: Re: baarle H1/H2 quadripoint
Date: Aug 10, 2004 @ 10:34
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> According to the text on Eef's page (the protocol of 1841), thereReth"),
> were two parcels of land (nos. 119 and 120 of section F, "De
> that were reported as being divided between Belgium and theBaarle-Hertog
> Netherlands:
>
> "Van het perceel no. 119 groot 1.98.00 behoort
> aan de gemeente Baarle-Nassau 1.24.60. aan de gemeente
> 0.73.40.Baarle-Hertog
>
> Van het perceel no. 120 groot 1.53.90 behoort
> aan de gemeente Baarle-Nassau 1.01.90. aan de gemeente
> 0.52.00."on
>
> Those two parcels can be seen on the original cadastral map
> http://www.dewoonomgeving.nl/ . Choose "Zoek -> Kaart ->Gemeente";
> type in "Baarle-Nassau" in the box below, click on "zoeken",then
> choose from the pull-down menuthanx very much peter
> Reth - 1", and click on "Toon Minuutplan". You can zoom intwice.
> Baarle-Hertog territory is coloured green.<aletheiak@y...>
>
> The cadastre would have the exact co-ordinates, I think.
>
> Peter
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "aletheiak"
> wrote:records
> > aha
> > ok thanks
> > just as i suspected
> >
> > & since the marker isnt official
> > then how do we know if it actually marks the quadripoint
> > or if it actually mismarks it
> >
> > the answer to this evidently is
> > we dont know
> >
> >
> > so then
> > how might we learn exactly where the quadripoint does fall
> >
> > & the answer to this is
> > either
> > by sighting thru 2 pairs of intervisible monuments
> > if indeed the border cross is marked by such
> > which however has never been reported
> >
> > or else
> > if such a methodology does not in fact obtain there
> > then only by using the geocoords given in the cadastral
> > & searching for them with a high powered gps receiverquadpoint
> >
> >
> > but clearly & happily
> > we do still very much appear to have somewhere to go there
> >
> >
> > & just for the record
> > can anyone actually provide the legal geocoords of the
> > or of the sighting markers if anyThe
> > so at least we will know exactly where we do need to go
> >
> >
> > another line of questions
> > tho a far less interesting & pressing one
> > is
> > who did install the pipe
> > & what did they use for accuracy
> > or were they just guessing
> >
> >
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, Brendan Whyte
> > <bwhyte@u...> wrote:
> > >
> > >
> > > The pipe has no official status. It simply tells the farmers
> > where the
> > > point is when they plant and harvest their fields (the field
> > around the
> > > pipe usually grows corn). When I was there (Oct 2000), one
> > quarter of the
> > > field had been harvested, using the pipe as a marker.
> > >
> > > Remember that there are no fences along the international
> > boundary, but
> > > rather the boundary here runs across a field, forming an x.
> > pipe simplyalthough
> > > marks the middle of the x.
> > >
> > > But it is not an officially measured border monument,
> > it may haveof
> > > been placed since the 1994 delimitation of the boundaries
> > the enclaves.
> > >
> > > Brendan