Subject: world class border arc census was Re: real bjneng try afoot
Date: Jul 17, 2004 @ 15:49
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> About MA-NH - I was wondering if it was originallyis that if or if
> monumented or if it were specified as 3 miles from the
> thalweg or north (or south) bank or median line.
> this were true, it would be a living, moving boundarytechnically it was a living moving boundary on land until it was
> on land.
> defined as ending at the state line would thus producethis is true anywhere the state line is a living moving state line
> moving tripoints.
> And about length of town lines out to sea: I am
> curious to know when I am on the beach if there might
> be tripoints townA-townB-state right there. The
> depicted Salisbury-Newburyport line seems to go past
> the tp with MA into wholly MA state territory for a
> while. Across a state line, there would be a
> quadripoint where the state line reaches the low tide
> mark. So at the low tide line you would have
> MA-NH-Salisbury-Seabrook.
>
> --- aletheiak <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, Michael
> > Kaufman
> > <mikekaufman79@y...> wrote:
> > > Ok, and with GM-SN - is this also monumented, or
> > is it
> > > threoretically a point-by-point offset?
> >
> > i seem to recall brownlie indicating it was
> > monumented
> >
> > I find no IBS
> > > study for this boundary. How far is the offset on
> > > each side?
> >
> > 10 kilometers
> >
> > > How about the offset for MA-NH?
> >
> > 3 miles
> >
> > Is there historical
> > > info for this (plus distance?)
> >
> > what do you mean
> >
> > i could drag out the bus&ss & give you the exact
> > dates of the
> > delineation & of the demarcation
> >
> > > My oops was just for mistaking the border of
> > Salisbury
> > > Beach State Reservation with the outer boundary of
> > the
> > > town. Regarding MA-NH, I do see it petering out
> > and
> > > stopping but then just blackness - I can't see the
> > red
> > > line (for the 3 nm limit).
> >
> > you need the 100k scale map for that
> >
> > And if indeed the town
> > > boundaries stop at the low tide line, then also
> > note
> > > that there is another error on the map, for they
> > have
> > > extended the Salisbury-Newburyport town line all
> > the
> > > way into the ocean, as far out as they have
> > extended
> > > MA-NH.
> >
> > not necessarily an error
> > tho sometimes the mapmakers really dont know when to
> > stop
> >
> > but why are you so curious about everything
> >
> > is there a point in all this
> > or just a great thirst for knowledge of any kind
> >
> > end of insertions
> >
> >
> >
> > This line is here:
> > > http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?
> >
> z=19&n=4742171&e=352160&s=50&size=m&datum=nad83&layer=DRG25
> > > You can follow it all the way out east. So it
> > looks
> > > like one line too short, one too long. Now to
> > find
> > > one just right...
> > >
> > > --- aletheiak <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> > > > dont know how much of your observation & query
> > > > string the ensuing
> > > > oops was meant to obviate
> > > > but maybe the following inserts will still
> > > > illuminate or levitate
> > > >
> > > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, Michael
> > > > Kaufman
> > > > <mikekaufman79@y...> wrote:
> > > > > MANH state line - while the border
> > approximately
> > > > > follows the Merrimack at some general distance
> > > > offset
> > > > > (
> > http://ma.water.usgs.gov/basins/merrimack.htm
> > > > > ), it is monumented and the border is the
> > > > standard
> > > > > series of straight lines as depicted on
> > Topozone (
> > > > > http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?
> > > >
> > >
> >
> z=19&n=4747939.00011567&e=351357.999989004&datum=nad83
> > > > > and westward).
> > > >
> > > > correct
> > > > & i didnt mean to imply it hasnt also been set
> > by
> > > > standard markers
> > > > but only meant that the original delineation was
> > a
> > > > river bank offset
> > > > line
> > > >
> > > > > And in that Topozone map - is that a
> > > > > Salisbury-Seabrook-Massachusetts tripoint?
> > > >
> > > > i dont think so in any case
> > > >
> > > > the manh state line shown on the 100k scale topo
> > > > petering out
> > > > somewhat shy of the 3mile limit is just
> > incomplete
> > > >
> > > > it should be extended mentally all the way out
> > to
> > > > the red line
> > > > & doesnt reflect town limits anyway
> > > >
> > > > & tho there are exceptions
> > > > i believe municipal territories generally end &
> > > > state territories
> > > > generally begin at the low tide line
> > > > unless otherwise indicated
> > > >
> > > > like salisbury beach state park is otherwise
> > > > indicated
> > > >
> > > > NH towns
> > > > > have more ocean territorry than MA towns?
> > > >
> > > > with the above unusual exception
> > > > apparently usually not
> > > > but of course i dont really know every other
> > > > exception either
> > > >
> > > > And is it
> > > > > up to the three Nautical mile limit?
> > > >
> > > > generally state territories only extend up to
> > this
> > > > limit
> > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > --- aletheiak <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> > > > > > arif
> > > > > > i too believed in this arc report about
> > > > easternmost
> > > > > > gmsn
> > > > > > & may even have been responsible for
> > starting
> > > > the
> > > > > > rumor about it
> > > > > > but i have been unable to substantiate it
> > > > > >
> > > > > > this border is set at a fixed distance from
> > the
> > > > > > river on both sides
> > > > > > presumably from both its banks rather than
> > from
> > > > its
> > > > > > thalweg
> > > > > > just like the manh state line is offset from
> > the
> > > > > > merrimack
> > > > > > except doubly so
> > > > > > as you probably also realized
> > > > > > & can see here
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > >
> >
> http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/africa/gambia_pol88.jpg
> > > > > >
> > > > > > however
> > > > > > as beguilingly arclike as all this may seem
> > > > > > such a regime would not actually presuppose
> > any
> > > > true
> > > > > > arcs at all
> > > > > >
> > > > > > except
> > > > > > i would agree
> > > > > > conceivably a single one centered at the
> > > > headspring
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > however
> > > > > > the source of the gambia river is not in
> > gambia
> > > > > > but in senegal
> > > > > > as you can also see in the above map
> > > > > > & therefore the simple offset regime couldnt
> > > > project
> > > > > > such a
> > > > > > simple terminal arc sector
> > > > > >
> > > > > > only by varying the apparent regime &
> > reducing
> > > > it to
> > > > > > a single
> > > > > > offset center point in the middle of the
> > river
> > > > > > could such a final true arc have been
> > produced
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > also the map doesnt show any such terminal
> > > > rounding
> > > > > > or bulge
> > > > > > as one would expect in such a case
> > > > > > but quite the contrary
> > > > > > something more like a foreshortening or
> > > > truncation
> > > > > > of the basic regime
> > > > > > & indeed it makes the cutoff point look
> > quite
> > > > > > arbitrary & artificial
> > > > > > & somehow distinctly at odds with the basic
> > > > offset
> > > > > > regime
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > so at this point i think the existence of an
> > arc
> > > > on
> > > > > > gmsn hasnt
> > > > > > been & probably wont be demonstrated
> > > > > > & was just a wishful thought & misconception
> > in
> > > > the
> > > > > > first place
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > mind you
> > > > > > i dont actually know how the gmsn border
> > does
> > > > > > accomplish this
> > > > > > remarkable turnabout at its east end if not
> > in
> > > > some
> > > > > > approximation of an arc or arcs
> > > > > >
> > > > > > & i can still imagine how it might somehow
> > > > involve a
> > > > > > true arc or 2
> > > > > > based at some known terminal cross section
> > of
> > > > the
> > > > > > river
> > > > > >
> > > > > > but i dont believe there is any text that
> > > > specifies
> > > > > > to this effect
> > > > > > nor any map that suggests it
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > meanwhile
> > > > > > i have scoured the ghost frgb lines of the
> > > > period
> > > > > > & have discovered nothing new
> > > > > > so our world class border arc census is
> > again
> > > > > > stalled
> > > > > > at a top count of about 20 now & perhaps
> > forever
> > > > > >
> > > > > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, Arif
> > Samad
> > > >
> > > > > > <fHoiberg@y...> wrote:
> > > > > > > Not sure, but isn't there some (at least
> > one
> > > > arc)
> > > > > > in
> > > > > > > the border of Senegal and Gambia. As far
> > as I
> > > > > > > thought, the Easternmost point is directly
> > > > east of
> > > > > > the
> > > > > > > Center of the arc in that border.
> > > > > > > Arif
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > __________________________________
> > > > > > > Do you Yahoo!?
> > > > > > > New and Improved Yahoo! Mail - 100MB free
> > > > storage!
> > > > > > > http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > __________________________________
> > > > > Do you Yahoo!?
> > > > > Read only the mail you want - Yahoo! Mail
> > > > SpamGuard.
> > > > > http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > __________________________________
> > > Do you Yahoo!?
> > > New and Improved Yahoo! Mail - Send 10MB messages!
> > > http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
> >
> >
>
>
>
>
> __________________________________
> Do you Yahoo!?
> Vote for the stars of Yahoo!'s next ad campaign!
> http://advision.webevents.yahoo.com/yahoo/votelifeengine/