Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Re: NJNY
Date: Oct 19, 2003 @ 06:33
Author: Asher Samuels (Asher Samuels <asher972@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> yes quite possibly__________________________________
> judging from the crisscrossing street pattern
> if that is what you are meaning to point out
>
> & many state lines
> but especially the straight ones
> do occasionally run right thru buildings & other manmade
> objects
> just as they do occasionally run straight across islands & the
> other natural objects i know you also like to see split in 2
>
> & they do all this probably just as commonly if not so
> dramatically as straight international borders do it
> which may explain why europeans tend to be more fascinated by
> such things than americans usually are
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Jesper Nielsen"
> <jesniel@i...> wrote:
> > This straight line have to cross through buildings etc., there E
> of the red
> > road.
> >
> > Jesper
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: "m06079" <barbaria_longa@h...>
> > To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> > Sent: Saturday, October 18, 2003 10:22 PM
> > Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: NJNY
> >
> >
> > > yes & many of us have probably blown right past new york city
> on
> > > the bright red bypass highway at the upper left corner of this
> map
> > > which is the newest & final link of interstate 287
> > >
> > > & the large pink area is actually the greater suffern &
> mahwah
> > > metro area within the much greater new york megalopolis
> > >
> > > & the entire most densely populated area all around ny city
> > > which is shown on the topos mostly in pink
> > > is actually called the tristate or the tristate area
> > > since it includes part of connecticut too
> > > tho there is no ctnjny tristate point
> > >
> > > but what specifically is your curiosity about
> > >
> > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Jesper Nielsen"
> > > <jesniel@i...> wrote:
> > > > I just looked at a map of New York and noted that NJNY is a
> > > straight line through a populated area.
> > > >
> > > > I checked with Topozone and found this part:
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?z=18&n=4550923&e=57117
> > > 8&s=25&size=l&u=0&layer=DRG25
> > > >
> > > > Has anybody explored this area?
> > > >
> > > > Jesper
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
> http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
> > >
> > >
>
>
>
>
>
> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
>
>