Subject: Re: SV: [BoundaryPoint] Khor Kalba (was: madha / nahwa?)
Date: Sep 19, 2003 @ 17:21
Author: janecapellaro ("janecapellaro" <janecapellaro@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Firstly, this Russian map is very old (1973), and secondly, it was
> already wrong when in 1973. The Sultanate/UAE border has undisputedly
> always been where the mountains south of Khor Kalba come closes to the
> sea, i.e. between Khor Kalba and Khatmat Milaha.
>
> I don't think this Russian map was ever intended to be an authority on
> borders.
>
> Joachim
>
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, Christian Berghänel
> <christian.berghanel@s...> wrote:
> > Has the UAE/Omani border changed? At this map you can see Khor Kalba
> inside Oman. I believe this town is in the UAE.
> > Or am I wrong?
> >
> > Regards,
> > Christian Berghänel
> > Sweden
> >
> >
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: chris schulz
> > To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> > Sent: Wednesday, September 17, 2003 10:55 AM
> > Subject: [BoundaryPoint] madha / nahwa?
> >
> >
> > http://sunsite.berkeley.edu/EART/uae/100k/7-40-101.jpg
> >
> > regards, chris