Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Re: mnndsd ideas
Date: Jul 14, 2003 @ 01:36
Author: Lowell G. McManus ("Lowell G. McManus" <mcmanus71496@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
----- Original Message -----
From: "bjbutlerus" <bjbutler@...>
To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
Sent: Sunday, July 13, 2003 7:52 PM
Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: mnndsd ideas
> Some time ago I thought the analysis you just presented would account
> for all known facts about MNNDSD, and that it could be verified by the
> USACE maps made prior to channeling and leveeing the Bois de Sioux. I
> was surprised to see, on those maps, that the river was in exactly the
> same position then as it is now. The date on those maps is circa
> 1930. The date on the witness monument is what, about 1890? I also
> believe an avulsion changing the river course from the USGS DAMN line
> to the current river course would have to be man-made because there is
> not enough curvature on the cut bank of the DAMN line to result in a
> natural avulsion. So, maybe we are looking for evidence of a
> paleo-straightening between 1890 and 1930, perhaps as a prelude to the
> more extravagant work performed by the USACE, and perhaps to rectify
> shifting boundary lines.
>
> BJB
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "acroorca2002" <orc@o...> wrote:
> > also it may actually be useful to bear in mind here
> > the term
> > indefinite boundary
> > has a definite meaning
> > or rather at least 3 possible definite meanings
> >
> > either
> > a boundary that has been approximated because it has not yet
> > been officially surveyed
> > or
> > a boundary that has been approximated from outdated info
> > or
> > a boundary known to exist but for which accurate verification is
> > lacking
> >
> > in this case damn could belong to either of the latter 2 of these 3
> > categories
> > since it is known to have followed the bois de sioux thalweg
> > which was at the time of the first survey & may coincidentally now
> > be again exactly 9 chains or 594 feet east of the witness mark
> >
> > & that original thalweg could easily have accreted back to within
> > 80 feet of the witness mark as presently depicted by usgs
> > before being frozen there forever at the time of the first avulsion
> > subsequent to the monumentation
> >
> > & no matter whether it was a natural or manmade rechanneling
> > or if other avulsions followed it
> > etc etc
> > mnndsd was presumably frozen forever there & then
> >
> > but we & the usgs just havent yet been able to identify the
> > moment or circumstances of that supposed first avulsion
> > tho they continue to depict it as if it might be verifiable somehow
> >
> > & that is why i think we may find the county tax assessors quite
> > able to describe more or less exactly not only the geographic
> > proportions & results but even the exact circumstances & date of
> > that presumptive avulsion
> > since it was & is their business to keep track of such things
> >
> > & their data may therefore not only be as definitive as any that are
> > available anywhere
> > but they also stand a chance of validating & vindicating the usgs
> > tripoint depiction here
> >
> > in the meantime
> > i believe the most presumptive position we have
> > remains & is likely to continue simply as follows
> >
> > the fact that the usgs mnndsd position appears to fall 80 feet
> > east of the witness post along the trace of a historic channel
> > does strongly suggest it accreted there 514 feet westward from
> > its original position by the time the first avulsion froze it as
> > depicted
> > probably many decades ago
> >
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "bjbutlerus"
> > <bjbutler@b...> wrote:
> > > We have noticed it. In fact there are many examples of
> > "indefinite"
> > > state lines on the topo maps. I know of at least three state
> > > tri-points that are incorrectly depicted on the maps. Your
> > comment
> > > raises an interesting issue - is the boundary really indefinite, or
> > > did the USGS simply not know the definition when the map
> > was drawn?
> > > Boundaries seem to be the weakest element in USGS topo
> > maps, no doubt
> > > because they are imaginary features that don't show up on
> > aerial photos.
> > >
> > > BJB
> > >
> > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Lowell G. McManus"
> > > <mcmanus71496@m...> wrote:
> > > > Has anybody noticed that, along MNND about two miles
> > north of the
> > > tripoint and
> > > > along MNSD about 3.5 miles south, the same map says
> > "indefinite
> > > boundary"? This
> > > > is a disclaimer by the feds saying, "Hey, we only put this
> > dotted
> > > line were we
> > > > did because we had to put it somewhere. Don't take it to the
> > bank!"
> > > >
> > > > Lowell
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > ----- Original Message -----
> > > > From: "m donner" <maxivan82@h...>
> > > > To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> > > > Sent: Sunday, July 13, 2003 8:00 AM
> > > > Subject: [BoundaryPoint] mnndsd ideas
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > > just noticed on the mnndsd topo
> > > > > http://tinyurl.com/grbw
> > > > > wherever the elusive damn line & with it the tripoint may
> > actually
> > > fall
> > > > > today in terms of the ndsd line
> > > > > whether 594 feet east or 80 feet east or some other
> > distance east
> > > of the
> > > > > witness monument
> > > > > nevertheless
> > > > > in terms of the underlying public land system
> > > > > the tripoint will still fall along the south edge of a mnnd
> > > section & the
> > > > > north edge of a mnsd section
> > > > >
> > > > > these interstate sections btw & fyi are respectively
> > > > > section 34 of range 47 west in township 129 north
> > > > > to the north of the tripoint
> > > > > & section 3 of range 47 west in township 128 north
> > > > > to the south of the tripoint
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > so first i have to wonder if the 2 sections or subsections
> > > involved have
> > > > > ever been legally subdivided by the river
> > > > > or by the damn line
> > > > > if different
> > > > > to produce in either case 4 unistate parcels of land all
> > meeting
> > > at the
> > > > > tripoint
> > > > > or whether the public land sections or subsections involved
> > remain
> > > undivided
> > > > > by the damn line
> > > > > & produce interstate parcels of land merely sandwiching
> > the tripoint
> > > > > while continuing to incorporate & straddle the river &or the
> > damn line
> > > > >
> > > > > but more to the point
> > > > > i also have to wonder exactly how the county land offices
> > have
> > > distributed
> > > > > or delineated the affected sections for dividing up the tax
> > bills
> > > > > regardless of whether the acreages are split between
> > different
> > > landowners or
> > > > > merely allocated for the benefit of single landholders
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > & since these 2 sections arent the only mnnd & mnsd
> > sections
> > > requiring such
> > > > > treatment
> > > > > they should not present obscure & difficult cases to
> > research
> > > > > but rather i would expect them to represent routine
> > instances of a tax
> > > > > allocation method that must be used all along the bois de
> > sioux
> > > > > where the public land sections are routinely divided by the
> > river
> > > > >
> > > > > so my guess is that the tax assessors will not be put out or
> > > embarrassed at
> > > > > all by our questions
> > > > > but will have the answers to them readily available for us in
> > > their standard
> > > > > verbal &or platted descriptions
> > > > >
> > > > > we simply need to ask in wheaton mn
> > > > > where is the sw corner of the mentioned section 34 in
> > minnesota
> > > > > & where is the nw corner of the mentioned section 3 in
> > minnnesota
> > > > > while making sure that it is indeed the same point they give
> > us
> > > > > & then to ask for the corresponding corners on the other
> > side of
> > > the damn
> > > > > line
> > > > > in wahpeton nd & in sisseton sd respectively
> > > > > which will incidentally be the same as ndse & sdne
> > respectively
> > > > > making them that much easier to refer to & identify
> > > > > but again
> > > > > being careful that there is indeed full agreement & a single
> > > geoposition
> > > > >
> > > > > & with any luck all these data should agree & may well be
> > > obtainable by
> > > > > phone
> > > > >
> > > > > but in any case what fun even if they dont agree or cant be
> > had so
> > > easily
> > > > >
> > > > > any thoughts
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > __________________________________________________
> > _______________
> > > > > STOP MORE SPAM with the new MSN 8 and get 2 months
> > FREE*
> > > > > http://join.msn.com/?page=features/junkmail
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
> > > http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
>
>
>
>
>
> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
>
>
>