Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Re: how many model earths & how much do they vary
Date: May 06, 2001 @ 00:01
Author: michael donner (michael donner <m@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
>
>Michael:
>>1 spherical
>>2 spheroidal
>>3 ellipsoidal
>>4 geoidal
>Actually only three - "spheroid" and "ellipsoid" are interchangeable
>terms, the first being a little antique. In the U.K. we had until
>recently the venerable "Airy spheroid" (1830) as the basis for our
>mapping, but it was an oblate ellipsoid like all the others.
>
>1) The basic global mapping sphere is the "authalic" sphere, which
>has the same surface area as the real Earth - it's 6371km in radius,
>so has an error of 0.1% to 0.2%.
>
>2) The WGS84 ellipsoid is the best fit for the whole Earth, but fits
>quite badly at some locations - the biggest bulge occurs around New
>Guinea, where sea level is 75m above the ellipsoid, and the deepest
>depression is near Sri Lanka, -104m.
>Hence the adoption of various local standards (a hundred or so as I
>recall) - differently shaped ellipsoids (some of them nudged slightly
>off-centre relative to the Earth), which better fit the shape of the
>Earth in the area of interest. My estimate of a "few metres" error
>applies to these local ellipsoids only - there is an irreducible
>error of tens of metres for any global standard ellipsoid.
>Although these ellipsoids have been overtaken to some extent by 3)
>below, they are still relevant to us, since most of the maps and
>treaties we think about predate satellite mapping technology.
>
>3) On top of the WGS84 ellipsoid you can lay a geoid model - a lot of
>data points and interpolation software to derive the true Earth
>radius at any given point. Once you have this in place you don't need
>to worry about the local ellipsoids any more. Local WGS84 variants
>are defined, however, to take into account the fact that the various
>continents are drifting at various (centimetre/year) rates relative
>to the basic WGS84.
>There is also the residual problem of "sea surface topography". The
>geoid is the calculated equilibrium mean sea level, but the global
>oceans are never in equilibrium - regional variations in salinity and
>temperature cause variations in the density of sea water from place
>to place - abnormally cold salty water "sits lower" than surrounding
>water, like a fat person and a thin person sitting side by side on a
>water bed. The U.K. for instance sits at the bottom of an 80cm trough
>in mean sea level, and so has its own local variant of the global
>geoid model for GPS mapping purposes.
>
>The vertical errors in MSL are therefore of the following order.
>1) Spherical: kilometres
>2a) Ellipsoidal: tens of metres
>2b) Local ellipsoidal: metres
>3a) Geoidal: tens of centimetres
>3b) Local geoidal: ?centimetres?
>
>Grant
>
> Yahoo! Groups Sponsor Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject
>to the <http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/> Yahoo! Terms of Service.