Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Quadripoints in Baarle
Date: Mar 12, 2001 @ 03:06
Author: Brendan Whyte ("Brendan Whyte" <brwhyte@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
>wowwoooo_________________________________________________________________________
>i would like more light in this area too
>especially the quadripointing implications
>because i believe i recall brendan mentioning a rather recent new accord &
>map
>possibly affecting at least one such point
>
>m
> >
> >I bet that no international boundaries in an around the Baarles have
> >changed in the last few hundred years. Differences between maps will be
> >due to error in one or both.
> >
> >David
> >> Mats,
> >>
> >> I agree your map looks good, mine has the road belonging to BE.
> >>
> >> I don't if they are just unaccurate or things have changed.
> >>
> >> > Jesper,
> >> >
> >> > The print date of my map is 1995. Since your map is newer,
> >> > I suppose it should contain the best information. Too bad...
> >> >
> >> > Here is a (bad-quality hand-scanned) image:
> >> > <http://www.geocities.com/exclaves/BiQuad_Candidate.gif>
> >>http://www.geocities.com/exclaves/BiQuad_Candidate.gif
> >> >
> >> > By the way, did y'all see:
> >> >
> >><http://www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/idecisions/isummaries/ibnlsummary590620.htm>
>http
> >>://www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/idecisions/isummaries/ibnlsummary590620.htm
> >> > (Perhaps it's old news to most of you...)
> >> >
> >> > Mats
> >> >
> >> > >
> >> > > Mats
> >> > >
> >> > > according to my (Peters) 1:8300 Baarle map all of the pink
> >> > > main road is hatched. Donkerstraat looks also to be all
> >> > > Belgium apart from a tiny part of the last road connection to
> >> > > Molenstraat.
> >> > >
> >> > > If we have the same map - notice that the red (hatch) line
> >> > > that goes through the world Donkerstraat continues through
> >> > > all the way through. I also see two red (hatch) lines in
> >> > > between the enclaves.
> >> > >
> >> > > However I don't trust the tourist map's 100% accuracy.
> >> > >
> >> > > Checking a third Baarle map 1:25000 don't answer the
> >> > > question. This one do show the triangle as Dutch, but the
> >> > > road is not marked to any country.
> >> > >
> >> > > Jesper
> >> > >
> >> > > > > I have a tourist Baarle Map 1:8300. It's named "plattegrond"
> >> > > > > from 1999. The Belgium part is hatched. I see the triangle
> >> > > > > and inverted U-shape. As I see the map the road
> >> > > > > Molenstraat/Turnhoutsweg is all Belgium and therefore not a
> >> > > > > bi-quadro.
> >> > > >
> >> > > > Are you quite sure? I think I am looking at the same map.
> >> > > > Mine is 1:8300 and the Belgian fragments are hatched in a
> >> > > > red (hard-to-read) color.
> >> > > >
> >> > > > On my map the Molenstraat seems to be part of the triangular
> >> > > > Dutch shape, i. e. the part of Molenstraat that runs through the
> >> > > > triangle is not hatched, thus Dutch, on my map.
> >> > > >
> >> > > > My triangle is actually a polygon with four corners, looking
> >> > > > a lot but not quite, like a triangle, the fourth corner
> >> > > > apparently connecting to the inverted U-shape.
> >> > > >
> >> > > > I'd say there is definately a bi-quadro candidate to be
> >> > > > investigated in situ, if anyone should happen to pass by.
> >> > > >
> >> > > > Let's hear what our new brother Wolfgang has to say about it.
> >> > > >
> >> > > > Thank you for the description of your other candidates!
> >> > > >
> >> > > > Mats