Yes, the reason there were no surveys on 36d 30', which was my delemma, was
as you state below, that line was completely forgotten east of the
panhandle.
Thank you for clarifying this confusing mess. I had read the same material
but did not perceive that Indian country was synonymous with Missouri Terr.
at least during some of those years.
I am wondering how you date the old stone at AR-MO-OK as being no older than
1840s? The coordinates given for the 1821 survey's location of the stone are
the same as those shown on both NAD27 and NAD83 Topozone within a fraction
of
a second. I agree that the present monument may not be exactly on the
correct spot, but it is very close and the old rock could be the original
one. Can you
fill me in on this?
Jack
-----Original Message-----
From: m donner [mailto:
maxivan82@...]
Sent: Wednesday, December 25, 2002 4:12 PM
To:
BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [BoundaryPoint] requiem to a busted ghost
http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/7662/1890map.html
shows in exquisite detail how the indian territory south of kansas
eventually got filled in by indians & others
many county outlines of the future state of oklahoma can already be seen on
this 1890 map
but as can also be observed there
the latitude 36d30m line was already completely forgotten east of the
panhandle
this line had been prominent on maps since 1819 as the northern limit of
arkansaw territory
& pursuant to the missouri compromise of 1820 as the northern limit of
slavery west of missouri
one reason why it was so quickly obliterated tho
& why no quadripoint could crystallize at modern armook despite such a
propitious head start
is that the cherokees soon began settling within indian country on both
sides of 36d30m
as can also be gathered from the map
moreover
since few if any indians of that period still had any slaves
this line must soon have become meaningless everywhere within indian country
finally
according to another source i found
the reason why the south boundary of kansas was set in 1834 at latitude 37d
rather than 36d30m
is that there was already a convenient boundary at 37d then between the
cherokees & the ottawas
as also suggested by the above map
_________________________________________________________________