Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Re: Another Büsingen map
Date: Nov 25, 2001 @ 15:54
Author: Jesper & Nicolette Nielsen ("Jesper & Nicolette Nielsen" <jesniel@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
----- Original Message -----From: Peter SmaardijkSent: Saturday, November 24, 2001 3:35 PMSubject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: Another Büsingen mapOn both maps I have seen before this one (the "Farmer G." map, as I
call it, and the recently posted topomap), Buesingen boundary marker
no. 7 is on the north side of the road, just like nos. 6, 8, and 9,
leaving this road entirely in Germany (until the crossroads at no.
6). But on this map, no. 7 is on the south side! I find this very
strange! Was the road changed (unlikely), was the boundary changed
(even more unlikely), or is this an error on the map? A very strange
error to make, however!
I would say that the most likely cause is that no. 7 was illegally
moved to the other side of the road, and the maker of this map
consequently was misled about the course of the boundary. Although I
realise that this too is a very wild guess and only sounds a trifle
more likely than the other possibilities.
Peter S.
--- In BoundaryPoint@y..., "Jesper & Nicolette Nielsen"
<jesniel@i...> wrote:
> Courtesy of Peter Hering (I hope)
>
> Jesper
Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.