Subject: RE: [BoundaryPoint] Re: EGLYSD class b
Date: Jan 05, 2006 @ 04:51
Author: aletheia kallos (aletheia kallos <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> >>thus as likely wgs84 as any<<hahaha you certainly may disallow me & i knew dat
>
> definitely won't be WGS84 since that was not in use
> until 1984 (hence the
> "84" in its name).
> I suspect that the Egypt 1907 Datum might have beenbut what in particular leads you to guess egypt 1907
> used
> - but see<http://www.fig.net/pub/cairo/papers/ts_45/ts45_01_abidin_etal.pdf>
>
>http://www.fig.net/pub/cairo/papers/ts_45/ts45_01_abidin_etal.pdf
> where itexactly my point as well as my guess here at eglysd
> notes, using Indonesian maritime boundaries as its
> focus, that often the
> datum is NOT specifically denoted in a relevant
> treaty
> and discusses theyes naturally many in the worlds busiest seas but none
> issues that arise as a result.
> If you don't havewho me
> time to read the whole
> paper
> the following section from the summary canindeed did you notice 420m was the max they cited
> help to understand the
> thesis:
>
> "The uncertainty in geodetic datum of boundary
> points introduces
> complications and problems
> in spatial management of Indonesia's maritime
> boundaries, since it can
> displace the boundary
> lines from their assumed true location. The
> displacements of boundaries in
> WGS84 datum are
> generally in the order of a few hundred meters, i.e.
> about 200 to 400 m,
> depending on thei also appreciated & hope you did too the specific
> assumed original geodetic datum of the boundaries
> stated in the treaties.
> These boundary
> displacements are spatially advantageous for
> Indonesia in some cases and
> also
> disadvantageous in others."
> The following paper might be relevant to EGLYSD -http://www.asprs.org/resources/grids/06-2003-kenya.pdf
>
> - although it<http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=22&lon=25>
> primarily refers to Kenya it also mentions the use
> of various datums in
> Egypt and the Sudan.
>
> Googling "latitude longitude datum egypt" will
> provide a host of other links
> too numerous to reproduce here that will provide a
> wealth of additional
> information.
>
>
>
>
> _____
>
> From: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> [mailto:BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com]
> On Behalf Of aletheiak
> Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2006 8:33 PM
> To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: EGLYSD class b
>
>
> there is no mention in any of the relevant ibs
> numbers that the 1925 italian
> egyptian
> agreement establishing this tripoint or the 1934
> italo british egyptian
> agreement
> reaffirming it included any official maps or even
> specified any official
> datum or datums
>
> various british french american & north african maps
> of the 1930s thru 1960s
> tho are said
> there to reliably depict the various borders
> convergent here at eglysd
>
> & one cant conclude the datum is elusive for it
> might well just be the
> common &
> nonelusive default datum of
> none specified
> & thus as likely wgs84 as any
> in which case the try or rather the result would
> indeed be a very loose
> class b
> as represented by the little man in the gully in the
> first pic
> or more likely a tight class c at probably 14 meter
> range
> but if this is not correct
> then there remains some possibility of a class d or
> even class e
>
> for there also remains an outside chance that the
> tripoint is in fact marked
> whether by an official durable marker
> since some other parts of these remote borders are
> so marked
> or even by just some little cairn or something these
> folks could have missed
> since there is also no evidence that they were
> really studying the border
> alignments or
> trying for the tripoint in any other way than just
> for the lat long
> intersection
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "aletheiak"
> <aletheiak@y...> wrote:
> >
> > wow
> > nicely done
> > & a pleasure to see the shots back on goal & the
> discussion back on target
> again
> >
> > & since all 3 ibs numbers
> > 10 & 18 & 61
> > join brownlie in indicating this tripoint is
> unmarked
> > or at least was unmarked as recently as 1979
> > it is hard to argue with the bona fides of their
> perfect gps readings
> > no matter what datum they may have been using
> >
> > but since even they are only claiming 14 meter
> range at best
> > & were having difficulty getting it
> > i think i would credit them only with a class c
> > as in seeing the objective for certain with their
> eyes
> > somehow
> > at some point
> > in their overall visitation process
> > rather than a class b
> > as in necessarily having been at the exact spot
> with their bodies
> > for i think that honor would remain to be won
> > in this unusual circumstance
> > by someone with a better quality gps receiver
> >
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "Jesper
> Nielsen" <jesniel@i...>
> wrote:
> > >
> > > Thanks to the unknown visitor to Borderbase, who
> submitted the entry
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=22
> > > <http://www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=22
>
> &lon=25> &lon=25<mailto:BoundaryPoint-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com?subject=Unsubscribe>
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > Jesper
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > --
> > >
> > > Borderbase - your online guide to international
> borders and tripoints
> > >
> > > http://www.nicolette.dk/borderbase
> > >
> >
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _____
>
> YAHOO! GROUPS LINKS
>
>
>
> * Visit your group "BoundaryPoint
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoundaryPoint> " on
> the web.
>
>
> * To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
> BoundaryPoint-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
>
>=== message truncated ===
>
>
> * Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the
> Yahoo! Terms of Service
>