Dear all,
As you know, my interest is mountains, specifically the highest of ech
European country. Often borders run across summits, so I also expect this to
happen in Russia.
My collection of topographic maps of selected Russian areas shows
1) Mt. Elbrus being shared by the Karachay-Cherkessian and the
Kabardino-Balkarian Autonomous republics;
Likewise
2) Gora Chugush between Adygia and Russia;
3) Mt. Kasbek / Mkinvartsveri between North Ossetia and Georgia.
Different from this expected, "usual", border behavior, the interactive maps
in
http://mappoint.msn.com/(xlkc0n55s4tges55samadiad)/map.aspx?C=43.049999%2c43
.133335&A=150&L=WLD0409
(and similar) show borders running besides mountain summits, often in
considerable distance off summit.
The optimum would be if you could confirm one or the other option; this
would be too much to expect. BUT: Can it be that the interactive maps are
just not accurate enough due to some electronic mismatch in their layout
which causes the borders to "swing"?
Wolfgang