Subject: Re: mdvawv try advancing again too
Date: Aug 17, 2004 @ 17:55
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
>no you are right
> "aletheiak" says,
> "... true mdvawv are in nad83
> nlat 39d19m16s80205 x wlong 77d43m10s14059
>
> What are the other lat/long values?
> I didn't find them in a search of recent digests.
> (Coulda looked right over them.)
> Your instinct not to trust them is well justified.good thanx
> There are calculators that output
> 12 or more decimal points for lat/long/distance
> of which maybe only the first 4 or 5 are valid.
> You are obviously using a much better than averagehah
> great circle calculator. The most common, modern
> cosine spherical algorithm chokes long before
> you get as close as 79' 6".
> The ancient haversine spherical formula works fine
> for very close points. There are at least
> two ellipsoidal algorithms, one by Thaddeus Vincenty
> and one by Emmanuel Sodano, that also work,
> supposedly down to millimeters.
> For such very short distances, ordinary plane
> geometry works fine, too. In any case
> one must be very careful with the computer arithmetic
> and the earth radius chosen
> (there are many choices)
> to preserve whatever accuracy one has
> with the latitude and longitude input values.
> Even with WAAS-capable GPS, getting that
> 0.1 second or last few feet are a challenge.
>
> Which great circle calculator(s) do you use?
> I have my own freeware great circle/geodesicyes i wish you would do as complete an analysis as you can or
> calculators on my web site (below)
> with Vincenty, Sodano and spherical
> (great circle and rhumb lines) algorithms.
> I have limited the output distances
> to 3 decimal places (km, miles, nmi)
> since more than that is rarely justified
> by the input latitude and longitude accuracy.
> That is enough to compare results
> among the different calculation methods
> and datum choices for my own curiosity.
>
> The GCGC program also has the Vincenty direct/forward
> algorithm where one can enter
>
> lat1 & long1, azimuth 1-2 and distance 1-2
>
> and get out
>
> lat2 & long2 and azimuth 2-1
>
> GCGC also calculates magnetic/compass bearings
> from true azimuths using the magnetic declination/variation
> offsets from World Magnetic Model
> for the given lat1/long1 and lat2/long2.
>
> It would an easy and quick matter to output
> more decimals, and units in feet, inches, chains, ...
> for comparing such things as official marker locations
> versus actual boundary points
> if anyone is interested.
> Cheers, 73,
>
> Ron McC.
> w2iol@a...
>
> Ronald C. McConnell, PhD
>
> WGS-84: N 40º 46' 57.6" +/-0.1"
> W 74º 41' 22.1" +/-0.1"
> FN20ps.77GU31 +/-
> V +5058.3438 H +1504.2531
>
> http://home.earthlink.net/~rcmcc
>
> If a GPS receiver is misplaced,
> but it is turned on and has a lock
> on four or more satellites,
> is it lost?