Subject: Re: NW corner TX panhandle
Date: Nov 17, 2003 @ 00:43
Author: bjbutlerus ("bjbutlerus" <bjbutler@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> I visited TXnw some years ago, and I'm in perfect agreement withyour assessment
> of its location in relation to the highway.envied the
>
> I was puzzled to find nothing even slightly monumental there, but I
> residents of the farmhouse in the northwestern corner of Texas. Ihave since
> read (where, I do not remember) that the historic monument wasremoved as a
> hazard to traffic, and that it was replaced by a buried marker ofsome sort.
> Rather than dig for it, I would suggest using a stiff wire (coat-hanger,http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
> perhaps) to probe for it, then dig where you find it.
>
> Lowell G. McManus
> Leesville, Louisiana, USA
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "acroorca2002" <orc@o...>
> To: <BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com>
> Sent: Sunday, November 16, 2003 1:37 PM
> Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: NW corner TX panhandle
>
>
> > in case you dont want to wade thru the following message 10429
> > i am happy to confirm from visual examination of the fence lines that
> > the northwest corner of the texas panhandle does not in fact reach
> > the highway
> > nor even the paved shoulder of the highway
> > with about 8 feet to spare
> >
> > & it is just a simple ordinary 2 lane highway with a very wide fenced
> > right of way
> > only half of which is mown
> >
> > txnw does fall just on the fairway side of the rough line
> > & is in fact only about 30 feet from the road center line
> > so it is understandable that the monument might have been removed or
> > destroyed
> >
> > but yikes it never occurred to me to dig for the underground marker
> > sheesh
> >
> >
> > also
> > in truth i must report i just discovered at topozone that my recent
> > txne try was a muff too
> > hahaha
> >
> > what i found was an oktx monument about 1000 feet west of true txne
> >
> >
> > then
> > i neglected to mention
> > i slithered west from there along an oktx road for awhile
> > fishtailing & spraying mud into both states alternately
> > perhaps dozens of oscillations per mile
> > trying to balance my panhandles
> >
> >
> > so anyway happily we still have somewhere to go on both of the texas
> > north corners
> >
> > & at the same time & perhaps no less interesting might be a search
> > for txn
> > the northernmost point of texas
> > which i also failed to find
> >
> > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "acroorca2002" <orc@o...> wrote:
> > > the photo linked in message 10400 makes the corner of texas
> > > seem to cross the road entirely
> > > & it is hard for me to doubt the reality & relative accuracy of the
> > > fence lines
> > > not only as shown there
> > > but also as previously eyeballed by me on the ground
> > > so i have to wonder
> > > perhaps the 24k topo is overworked when magnified to 6k scale
> > > & is it possible that the far shoulder is the one indicated by the
> > > other data you mention
> > >
> > > also the photo makes it seem like there was a recent or ongoing
> > > road widening project there
> > > which could have substantially changed the relationships &
> > > alignments from how we ourselves recall them
> > >
> > >
> > > also
> > > rambling on & doubling up to save messages
> > > as i am getting sleepy
> > > i do agree with you about highway 340 near mdvawv
> > > & dont see how there could possibly be 2 virginia stretches there
> > >
> > > nor btw how there could possibly be anything but safety around
> > > here
> > >
> > > as you have observed
> > > he who is happy goes lucky
> > > which of course includes safe
> > >
> > > & thanx to our precision try pointing
> > > & the deliberate creation it engenders
> > > lucky us
> > > perfectly safe
> > > by just continuing to point at what we like
> > > & thus continuing to live happily ever after
> > >
> > > good night all
> > >
> > > --- In BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com, "jparsell"
> > > <jparsell@n...> wrote:
> > > > On this NAD83, 1:6000 Topozone map it appears that the
> > > marker is off
> > > > the pavement, but within the road right of way. As I recall the
> > > Clark
> > > > Monument was near the edge of the road and was a collision
> > > hazard, so
> > > > it was removed and replaced at the same location by an under
> > > ground
> > > > marker referenced by two witness poles located well away
> > > from the highway.
> > > >
> > > >
> > > http://test.topozone.com/map.asp?z=13&n=4041232&e=675387
> > > &s=6&u=2&datum=nad83
> > > > &layer=DRG25
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > Jack
> > > >
> > > > -----Original Message-----
> > > > From: acroorca2002 [mailto:orc@o...]
> > > > Sent: Sunday, June 08, 2003 2:47 PM
> > > > To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
> > > > Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: Hancok, MD
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > for the very shortest such
> > > > consider
> > > >
> > > http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?z=13&n=4041216&e=67516
> > > > 8&s=25
> > > > at the northwest corner of the texas panhandle
> > > > where both rumor & fence lines indicate texas gets barely
> > > nipped
> > > > by the eastbound lane
> > > > & not at all by the westbound lane
> > > > of us56&64
> > > >
> > > > depending on which side of the vehicle one is sitting in
> > > > the travel distance might be measured in inches rather than
> > > feet
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > ---
> > > > Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
> > > > Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
> > > > Version: 6.0.486 / Virus Database: 284 - Release Date: 5/29/03
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
> >
> >
> >