Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Re: African borders
Date: Jan 06, 2002 @ 21:37
Author: m donner ("m donner" <maxivan82@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
>From: "ps1966nl" <smaardijk@...>_________________________________________________________________
>Reply-To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
>To: BoundaryPoint@yahoogroups.com
>Subject: [BoundaryPoint] Re: African borders
>Date: Fri, 04 Jan 2002 19:57:15 -0000
>
>Looks like just north of exit 39 of the N1 motorway (junction with
>R304).
>http://www.demarcation.org.za/demarcprocess/wards/ver3e/jpg/10204003.j
>pg (north of Die Herberg (de Novo))
>Just east of the R304, is that correct? You must have better maps...
>
>Baie dankie, en met vriendelike groete
>Peter S.
>
>--- In BoundaryPoint@y..., "jesniel" <jesniel@i...> wrote:
> > Giving up for an international or provinsial South African tp, I
>decided for
> > a minucipal - perhaps the very first attempt by a freak.
> >
> > My wife has a friend working for Stellenbosch municipality and I
>asked her
> > for a map. Offcourse I had o explain that boundaries are more
>important than
> > anything else on the map. They had a 1:80 000
> >
> > I saw that Cape Town-Drakenstein-Stellenbosch is only 10 km from
>me, and
> > went looking for it. Initially I misread the map, but luckily I had
>a road
> > atlas that showed things better, and I realized that the tp was at
>the road
> > rather than the bush. I did find earlier a local atlas that showed
>the tp
> > far away from the road, so I am not sure if I was on the right
>spot.
> >
> > Anyway according to the municipality map I had to find a road
>inbetween a
> > highway crossing and a 4 way dirt road crossing - and that's easy.
>That's
> > where the tp should be. Off course no markers - but I took some
>pics - which
> > I will post later.
> >
> > Jesper
> > > yesss jesper
> > > good to get a fresh field report
>