Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] nyrius njnyus denjus & the chase continuesI think USGS would say that they are no AUTHORITIES on the positions of legal boundaries. Frankly, I am surprised that they even bother to put on the "
Date: Aug 05, 2000 @ 16:04
Author: michael donner (michael donner <m@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
>indeed they have told me they are no authorities themselves
>
>I think USGS would say that they are no AUTHORITIES on the positions
>of legal boundaries. Frankly, I am surprised that they even bother to put
>on the "3 mile limit" line. USGS maps are not valid for navigation,
>another agency does those.
>
>On Fri, 4 Aug 2000, michael donner wrote:
>
>> for the usgs topo indicates that the interstate boundary
>> namely nyri or new york rhode island in the present case
>> not only reaches the red arc line but actually runs straight across it
>> oops
>> & in fact stretches way past it & out to sea
>> oh no
>>
>> <http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=41.2364=-71.964=1=200>
>>http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=41.2364&lon=-71.964&size=1&s=200
>>
>>
>>
>> so i had to ask again what really is the limit of state waters here
>
>Good question. Someone should check a law library rather than
>speculating. (If they are interested.)
>
>> was the cartographer aware of the meanings of the lines he was drawing
>
>Probably.
>
>> or am i not understanding their meanings myself
>
>The part you might be missing is that the USGS is probably not an
>authority on the status of boundaries.
>
>> indeed i have previously found the usgs to be in error about the positions
>> of at least 3 tristate points & perhaps several more than that
>> sometimes owing to outdatedness but sometimes to outright blunders also
>
>Examples?
>
>> another spectacular miss & large kb
>> <http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=40.498=-73.9894=100=l>
>>http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=40.498&lon=-73.9894&s=100&size=l
>> where it is most probable that a change in topo quads is what causes the
>> njny or new jersey new york interstate boundary to end just shy of the arc
>> line
>
>obviously correct-- the depth contours also stop abruptly at the quad
>sheet boundary.
>
>> this preposterous situation underscores the fact that production standards
>> do vary widely among the usgs maps themselves
>
>They vary a lot over time, and many of the "latest" maps are 20 or 20
>years only, so when they are updated they may be 20 or 30 years different
>from their neighbors.
>
>David
>dmark@...
>
>
>
>To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
>BoundaryPoint-unsubscribe@egroups.com
>
>