Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Re: Topozone Discrepancies
Date: May 16, 2001 @ 01:09
Author: Bill Hanrahan (Bill Hanrahan <hanrahan@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> Ah, yes. I see you rely on the most recent USGS maps.www.
>
> BJB
>
> --- In BoundaryPoint@y..., michael donner <m@d...> wrote:
> > hey
> > we climbed lake okeechobee
> > didnt we
> >
> > http://home.wanadoo.nl/~eefberns/gp-frsp400-achterkant.jpg
> > was the actual background as i recall
> > isnt that right bill
> >
> > m
> >
> >
> > >
> > >Since you are in Florida, I have to ask - what terrain?
> > >
> > >BJB
> > >--- In BoundaryPoint@y..., Bill Hanrahan <hanrahan@k...> wrote:
> > >> Good to hear...in most cases (depending on terrain) resolution to
>
> > >the
> > >> nearest second generally suffices for me anyway.
> > >>
> > >> Bill
> > >>
> > >> bjbutler@b... wrote:
> > >>
> > >> > See message 2444, but basically I think you will be OK if you
> use
> > >> > only the geocoordinates and not the UTM coordinates displayed
> by
> > >> > topozone.
> > >> >
> > >> > BJB
> > >> >
> > >> > --- In BoundaryPoint@y..., Bill Hanrahan <hanrahan@k...> wrote:
>
> > >> > > Thanks Bryan. It will be interesting to see what their
> response
> > >> > will
> > >> > > be. I've also been relying on Topozone on the job...
> > >> > >
> > >> > > Bill
> > >> > >
> > >> > > bjbutler@b... wrote:
> > >> > >
> > >> > > > Anyone using www.topozone.com to acquire GPS coordinates
> > >should be
> > >> >
> > >> > > > aware that they are using a mixture of NAD27 and NAD83 UTM
> > >> > > > coordinates, but there is no way to tell which is which.
> They
> > >> > > > believe all coordinates are NAD27. However, last week I
> > >relied on
> > >> >
> > >> > > > this misinformation during a bushwhack from the Delaware
> Arc
> > >> > monument
> > >> > > > to the Delaware - Maryland - Pennsylvania tri-point and
> ended
> > >up
> > >> > in a
> > >> > > > hay field 200 meters north of the tri-state monument.
> Using
> > >the
> > >> > same
> > >> > > > target coordinates, but interpreting them using the NAD83
> > >datum
> > >> > > > yields the correct result.
> > >> > > >
> > >> > > > I have contacted topozone about this problem.
> > >> > > >
> > >> > > > Regards,
> > >> > > > BJB
> > >> > > >
> > >> > > >
> > >> > > > Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
> > >> > > [www.debticated.com]
> > >> > >
> > >> > > >
> > >> > > > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of
>
> > >> > Service.
> > >> >
> > >> >
> > >> > Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
> > >> [www.debticated.com]
> > >>
> > >> >
> > >> > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of
> > >Service.
> > >
> > > Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
> >
> ><http://rd.yahoo.com/M=190462.1393721.2979173.2/D=egroupmail/S=170012
>
> 6166:N/A=55
> > >1015/?http://www.debticated.com target="_top"> Your use of
> Yahoo!
> > >Groups is subject to the <http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/>
> Yahoo! Terms
> > >of Service.
>
>
> Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
>
> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.