Subject: Re: [BoundaryPoint] Topozone Discrepancies
Date: May 15, 2001 @ 14:44
Author: michael donner (michael donner <m@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
>
>Anyone using www.topozone.com to acquire GPS coordinates should be
>aware that they are using a mixture of NAD27 and NAD83 UTM
>coordinates, but there is no way to tell which is which. They
>believe all coordinates are NAD27. However, last week I relied on
>this misinformation during a bushwhack from the Delaware Arc monument
>to the Delaware - Maryland - Pennsylvania tri-point and ended up in a
>hay field 200 meters north of the tri-state monument. Using the same
>target coordinates, but interpreting them using the NAD83 datum
>yields the correct result.
>
>I have contacted topozone about this problem.
>
>Regards,
>BJB
>
> Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
><http://rd.yahoo.com/M=190462.1393721.2979173.2/D=egroupmail/S=1700126166:N/A=55
>1014/?http://www.debticated.com target="_top"> Your use of Yahoo!
>Groups is subject to the <http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/> Yahoo! Terms
>of Service.