Subject: SV: [BoundaryPoint] afcnpk test was a success so continuing with afcntj & afirpk etc
Date: Sep 10, 2006 @ 15:43
Author: Jesper Nielsen/Borderbase ("Jesper Nielsen/Borderbase" <jesper@nicolette.dk>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
this especially nice afcnpk result at the gmane
archive
http://article. gmane.org/ gmane.culture. discuss.boundary -point/9194
has
the image & explanation all on a single easy page
so
the present
attachments similarly revisit afcntj &
afirpk
in order to fill these
back in also with a
corresponding level of detail
before continuing
forward at this level with the rest
of the world tour
please look
again in each case for the little
measurement line extending from the
erroneous google
overlay tripoint position to the little red
square
marking the corrected tripoint position
following are the
explanations for these again
first afcntj & then afirpk
just so
everything will again be collected in one easy
place
> > all 3treaties mentioning this tripoint
> > namely afcn & afsu &cnsu
> > actually delineate their convergent borders alongridge lines & water divides
> the
> > which tho not necessarily alwaysthe same thing
> everywheretopos
> > do meet perfectly on the soviet
> > at their common trijunction point nearestthe
> of povalo shveikovskihttp://mapy. mk.cvut.cz/ data/Centr. _Asia/Topo% 20maps_500k/ J-43-V.jpg
>
>snowy
> for this reason i would place the pushpin at the
> ridgejunction
> east southeastward of the tripoint position shown inthe google border line overlay
>
> as indicated there at roughlylat 37d14m02s & e long 74d63m23s
> n
>that correct only to within about
> & i would consider
> 100 meterslimitations of the photography &
> owing to the
> registry etcalbeit the best known try to date
>
> per the treaties & soviettopos this tripoint is
> evidently on the highest summit of the kuh imalik
> siah massifhttp://mapy. mk.cvut.cz/ data/Centr. _Asia/Topo% 20maps_500k/ H-41-V.jpg
>
>tho it isnt absolutely clear which of the several
> roughly equally highpoints this actually refers to
>that the google
> my fairly confident guess tho is
> borders are showing this situation almostexactly
> rightdepiction does clearly fall a
> for a change
> even tho the tripoint
> bit below the peak & in fact some 50meters east of
> the likeliest summit pointout to be at about
> which my mouse makes
> n lat 29d51m41s & w long 60d52m41sof possible error
>
> & this is offered with the usual caveat of up to 100
> meters
> but only if i do indeed have the right summitfor otherwise this guess could still be much farther astray
>