Subject: Re: mdvawv try advancing again too
Date: Aug 19, 2004 @ 15:34
Author: aletheiak ("aletheiak" <aletheiak@...>)
Prev Post in Topic Next [All Posts]
Prev Post in Time Next
> UPDATE:great education for me
>
> (1) N 39º 19' 16.80205" W 77º 43' 10.14059"
>
> (2) N 39º 19' 16.17539" W 77º 43' 10.75219"
>
> I said,
> "I now notice a slight difference in the gcb output
> from GCGC, 79 ft _9_in. [not 79 ft 6.76 in]
> ...lat/long seconds being rounded off
> after 3 decimal places on input."
>
> Actually, seconds were being truncated, not rounded
> after 2 decimal digits. I quietly,
> without changing the prompts "N/S dd mm ss.ss"
> and "W/E ddd mm ss.ss" allowed up to 5 decimal
> digits for seconds for gcb. I haven't changed
> the degrees and decimal minutes or decimal degrees input.
> Now gcb and GCGC distance agree for Vincenty.
> The various algorithm results are:
>
> Sphere G. C. 24.253 m = 964.8425 in = 79 ft 6.8425 in
> Vincenty 24.251 m = 954.7638 in = 79 ft 6.7636 in
> Sodano 24.251 m
> "US Navy" 24.251 m
> Andoyer 24.236 m = 954.1732 in = 79 ft 6.1732 in
> Rhumb Line 24.253 m
> "aletheiak" 24.2511 m = 954.7695 in = 79 ft 6.7695 in
> The new gcb has been uploaded to my web site.absolutely
> I am _not_ going to advertise
> the "seconds to 5 decimals"
> outside the BP group. Allowing 2 decimal points
> is stretching normal civilian capability quite a bit.
> Usually I would quietly laugh if given
> more than 1 decimal digit for seconds
> pi approx. = 355/113nice
> (7 digit accuracy with 6 digits)